PowerMac G4

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by redhatcode29, Jul 21, 2014.

  1. redhatcode29, Jul 21, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2014

    redhatcode29 macrumors 6502

    redhatcode29

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    #1
    My power mac g4 MDD was running 10.5.8 without any issues. There are three Hdds' in total... One of those drive still has a copy of 10.3 and OS 9.

    Recently.... Out of itch, i attempted to restart the g4 with 10.3, which now jus gives me a blank screen upon booting ! There is no visual in the screen.

    How do i get back the 10.8.5 to be the default startup disk ?

    Can i press C or Option when booting the g4 ? But i have already tried this, I only get the blank screen.

    How do i gently do this to get my g4 to run 10.8 again? Can I use Disk target ? Any ideas ?

    Thank you...
     
  2. JohnnyH1012 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    #2
    I want to help, but that was a severely incoherent statement, hopefully someone can understand what you are trying to get across.
     
  3. weckart macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    #3
    Easiest option would be to remove the HD with the 10.3 volume on it. That will force Open Firmware to pick another volume to boot.
     
  4. redhatcode29 thread starter macrumors 6502

    redhatcode29

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    #4
    Dude, excellent, that is what I thought of doing, but I needed a second opinion. I'll just have to try one hdd at a time....since I am not sure which one has the 10.8.
    Will update herein. Thanks.:)
     
  5. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #5
    Make sure you continue to hold OPT. You can just unplug the ribbon cables and leave the power cables plugged in.
     
  6. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #6
    Just as a minor suggestion-

    When I install an OS on a hard drive, I take a sharpie and write on the cover exactly what's installed on it as well as information about the partitions. If it's a factory HDD, I also note which system it came out of.

    If you write only on the metal parts of the drive(not the labels) you can easily clean up the markings if/when you make changes using acetone or denatured alcohol.

    This can make your life a whole lot easier when diagnosing problems or trying to get a system to boot.
     
  7. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #7
    That is a good tip! I should start doing that.
     
  8. redhatcode29 thread starter macrumors 6502

    redhatcode29

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    #8
    True.... Nw I wish I had!

    ----------

    U mean....even with one hdd at a time, I should hold the OPT key ?
     
  9. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #9

    No. You can set a startup disk in System Preferences then.
     
  10. redhatcode29 thread starter macrumors 6502

    redhatcode29

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    #10
    What i meant was, when i am trying to get the 10.8 to boot, with only one hdd attached, do i still hAve to hold down the Option key ... Thx.
     
  11. fhall1 macrumors 68040

    fhall1

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Location:
    (Central) NY State of mind
    #11
    if you mean 10.5.8.....you need to stop saying 10.8
     
  12. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #12

    Do you have it selected as the Startup Disk in System Preferences?
     
  13. redhatcode29 thread starter macrumors 6502

    redhatcode29

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    #13
    Gracias,

    I have sucessfully managed to boot 10.5.8 and also 10.3;

    But i seem to have a problem with screenshots in 10.3, i can't any screenshots when i press shift>command>3 or 4, i also checked it at the keyboard shortcuts in system preferences and there is nothing saved in the clipboard as well !

    Could it be an OS issue or am i missing something..... thank you..
     

Share This Page