PowerMac G5 boot issues?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Navare, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. Navare macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Location:
    Stoke on Trent
    #1
    Update time.....

    Still not playing ball....graphics card in and more RAM (2.5GB) she will boot and "Bong" go to apple logo and then spinning wheel and the furthest it's got is a few seconds into the "Welcome" video then she locks up.....on other boots she just stays at the Apple logo and no further.....and on other boots just a black screen.....

    I've reset PRAM and VRAM and reset button under the RAM bank.....I've pulled and changed the on board battery as well...

    Any ideas fellas?....I'm waiting on more RAM and have swapped and reseated what I have in other configurations.....the OS is a clean install on a pre formatted and blank HDD....

    Help as always is appreciated

    Regards

    N.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk snizzle
     
  2. Navare thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Location:
    Stoke on Trent
    #2
    Still no joy....no safe mode response and on single user this is all I get:

    ImageUploadedByTapatalk1361296556.603163.jpg

    But no command prompt to type and no power to keyboard and mouse

    Regards

    N.
     
  3. jbarley macrumors 68030

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #3
    Have you tried starting in 'Verbose' mode. (Command-V)
    This just might show you where it is hanging.
     
  4. Navare thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Location:
    Stoke on Trent
    #4
    Thanks jbarley I will give it a try

    Regards

    N.
     
  5. Navare thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Location:
    Stoke on Trent
    #5
    It didn't help.....it's like it has a mind of its own....it chooses to bong or not too bong....it chooses to display the Apple logo or not....this is starting to hack me off....

    N.
     
  6. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #6
    Does power LED flash when it does not chime?
    Try with only one pair of RAM sticks, if you already didn't.

    What else you can try:
    –*remove bottom CPU and run on only one, if it won't help, swap CPUs (ignore fans blast) and try again
    – get a copy of ASD 2.5.8 and run all tests
     
  7. Navare thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Location:
    Stoke on Trent
    #7

    I have a constantly light LED clean no flashes or beeps....I've tried RAM swaps in different slots (always matched pairs) all 3GB and 1GB and 2GB pairs no change (I've some more RAM on the way in the next few days to eliminate fully any RAM issues.

    I can try the CPU's next and let you know....wasn't it you that said I'd know if they were the wrong way round?... When I had them the other way around I got noting no power no fans nada....

    Regards

    N.
     
  8. MisterKeeks macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
  9. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #9
    Yep. I meant that if you'll put them back in wrong order, fans will run like a jet engine. So you'd notice that ;) If they didn't, you may have nailed the source of your problems by the accident. Try one CPU at the time in upper slot. One that won't work is most likely a culprit.
     
  10. Navare thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Location:
    Stoke on Trent
    #10
    Thanks I shall give it a whirl

    N.
     
  11. Navare thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Location:
    Stoke on Trent
    #11
    Okay 666sheep

    Bottom processor pulled out now we get power LED flashing on then off when mains power turned on other than that completely dead....I shall now try the bottom processor singularly in the top socket and then if the same result I shall reverse them....

    Regards

    N.
     
  12. Navare thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Location:
    Stoke on Trent
    #12
    Okay 666sheep (part two)
    I've returned the processors to original configuration and she's now completely dead....I get a single pulse on the front LED when I turn on mains power but other than that she's a doorstop.....

    Regards

    N.
     
  13. Navare thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Location:
    Stoke on Trent
    #13
    More playing around and reseating of CPU's and I'm back to where I started.....either this:

    ImageUploadedByTapatalk1361316551.819589.jpg

    But with no command prompt line to input anything or response from keyboard or this:

    ImageUploadedByTapatalk1361316598.787819.jpg

    No spinning wheel at all, where as yesterday we had spinning wheel and short excerpt of welcome video before hanging....

    I'm assured by seller the video card was fully bench tested and games played with no issues prior to dispatch.....Hard drive had been formatted and Clean OS installed on a friends G5

    I'm running out of ideas here

    Regards

    N.
     
  14. Navare thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Location:
    Stoke on Trent
    #14
    Burnt a CD on my Windows laptop of a download of ASD 2.5.8 but can't get my Mac to do anything holding down the "C" on boot up....just ends up as this:

    [​IMG]
    What can I do next?

    N.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk snizzle
     
  15. Navare thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Location:
    Stoke on Trent
    #15
    Well TDM works via FireWire on my iMac G5 it can see and look through the PowerMac's HDD and can even read the ASD 2.5.8 disc in the DVD drive.....hmm

    N.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk snizzle
     
  16. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #16
    Burn ASD on a Mac using DU. It's hard to burn bootable disc from .dmg on Win. You do have G4 and iMac G5 IIRC.
     
  17. Navare thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Location:
    Stoke on Trent
    #17
    Thanks PowerPCMacMan I'm burning in now on my iMac G5

    Regards

    N
     
  18. Navare thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Location:
    Stoke on Trent
    #18
    Well...we rebooted and got all the way through the welcome video and setting up user details....got to time and date zone and locked up on me completely restarted and nothing back to blank screen....so back to TDM on my iMac and its setup my user profile on the HDD....so that's a start....will keep playing....

    N.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk snizzle
     
  19. Navare thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Location:
    Stoke on Trent
    #19
    Update.....

    Waiting for hardware testing CD's to turn up....but have bought a DP 2.5GHz with a blown PSU as another project donor machine as its board and CPU's are matched and working....

    Cheers

    N.
     
  20. Navare thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Location:
    Stoke on Trent
    #20
    Tired her again today...

    She booted...allowed me to reset the system clock and installed some software.....looked around the system for a bit then ran a DVD after resting graphics to a decent resolution.....after playing about two minuets the system hung and needed restarting, just boots to a black screen again now....I think system board BGA failure?

    Regards

    N.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk snizzle
     

Share This Page