Powermac G5 Start up problem

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by calb818, Mar 19, 2011.

  1. calb818, Mar 19, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2011

    calb818 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Location:
    Scotland
    #1
    Hello again all,
    I have started to progress in my Apple education, and I have hit the first hurdle.
    I have got my hands on a Dual 1.8Ghz G5, the last owner obviously removed the HDD and the RAM and Graphics card, so I thought this should be easy enough to resolve.
    New 320gb HDD, 2 partitions, partition 1 100gb partition 2 200gb, ati radeon 9800 pro mac special edition graphics card, and to start with 1gb of RAM.

    I did think it would be a case of install all the bits of kit needed, start machine, load OS X and off I go.

    Not the case, when I press the power button the front LED flashes, the fans come on, the hard drive sounds as if it is powering up, but I have no power or activity from the keyboard and mouse, the video card also powers up as the fans on it are running. No activity on the monitor screen.
    I have done a PRAM reset by pressing the button, I have changed the battery.
    All I get in simple terms is a box that power up with a flashing LED and no other activity?? I also get no BEEPS on power up!!!!!!!

    What I have also done is I thought fine I used my G4 Quicksilver with a USB dock and I loaded my new OS X 10.5 Leopard onto the new hard drive, that was successful, I put it back into the G5 still no joy. Could the Logic board or the CPU's be U/S? I have also now taken the CPU's out, and I have tried using just one to see if they are U/S, it does not make a difference.
    Does anyone have any advice on how to start a G5 that you have rebuilt?? I thought if I put the relevant parts together as I have done many times in the past with normal PC's, it should just be simple??
     
  2. VanneDC macrumors 6502a

    VanneDC

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    #2
    That vid card, is that a specific Mac card? Also ram must be installed in equal pairs.

    Can't really think of much else. Are you getting a white screen with apple logo at all or just nothing?
     
  3. calb818 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Location:
    Scotland
    #3
    Thanks for that, the ram is just a single, the 2 512sticks are not high enough spec, I have more ram on the way so I will see if that resolves the problem. The video card is a mac card, I do not get any screen activity and no keyboard or mouse, well no red light under the mouse so it is not being seen, both are apple pieces of kit.
     
  4. ascii42 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    #4
    That's probably it then. You have to install RAM in the G5 in matched pairs, meaning same speed and capacity.
     
  5. calb818 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Location:
    Scotland
    #5
    I have tried that, I have used 2 matching 1 gig strips and 2 matching 512mb strips, still no luck all I get is the fans start up, everything seems to be powered inside the box, fans, vid card fans working, nothing on the keyboard or the mouse. The power switch LED flashes twice about every 5 seconds, the front fan with the speaker seems to want to speed up then carrys on normally about every 10 to 15 seconds.
     
  6. VanneDC macrumors 6502a

    VanneDC

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    #6
    The ram also has to be put in matched pairs going outward from the centre of the ram slots.
     
  7. calb818 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Location:
    Scotland
    #7
    :D
    :D:D That is the answer!!!!!!!!!!! From the centre out! Many thanks, system now up and running like a dream.:):)
     
  8. VanneDC macrumors 6502a

    VanneDC

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    #8
    no worries, glad to be of help govner,

    depending on what your going to be using the G5 for mate, be very sceptical about getting caught up in the G5 upgrade current. The quicker 2.3 are not actually much quicker at all (cept the dual core models) and the 1.8ghz dualie runs great. I sometimes wish i handent sold mine. The 2.3ghz i have atm isnt that much quicker than the 1.8 i had before.
    Vid cards make a massive diff in the G5 and with that 9800 pro you've got a great little card in your box. Just make sure you give it enough ram to function properly. I would recommend 2gig and upwards and as much as you can afford or scavenge.

    I have 6gb in my 2.3 atm and it hoots.. esp if your going to be going with leopard. (which i recommend that you do )

    that said, in regards to ram, try and grab all the same sticks. I have a mixed bag of nuts in mine and it does take longer to check the ram that it would with only 2 or 4 sticks in there. (cos i am a cheap skate, i even have several 256mb sticks in there, which are pretty useless :)

    let us know how you get on and what sort of work your G5 will be doing..

    cheerio
     

Share This Page