PowerMac G5

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Mabyboi, May 10, 2012.

  1. Mabyboi, May 10, 2012
    Last edited: May 10, 2012

    Mabyboi macrumors 6502

    Mabyboi

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #1
    Hey guys,

    I purchased 5 PowerMac G5's AS-IS yesterday for $40 a piece.

    I've got a few things to work through:

    1- doesn't boot what so ever (taken apart for parts and using case for a PC)

    2- 1 boots perfectly. Not a single issue.

    3- turns on, fans spin up, but I get 1 flash white light every 5 seconds. Nothing comes on screen. Tried with working ram, hard drive and video card. About a minute later the fans spin up to full blast. The hard drive works fine in it..

    4- the same as #3.

    5- untested, will get a response soon.

    For #3&4 could it be needing the original hard drive? One of them had an extra 500gb hard drive in it...

    Let me know what I can do...

    Thanks!
     
  2. Mabyboi, May 10, 2012
    Last edited: May 10, 2012

    Mabyboi thread starter macrumors 6502

    Mabyboi

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #2
    To boot, one of them had an extra 500gb WD HDD in it.....

    And I've tried changing the battery with a working one.
     
  3. GermanyChris macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #3
    3 and 4 are most likely RAM, followed by video cards..

    DDR is a touch expensive..

    I'd ask this in the Power PC forum, but you need to be able to tell folks what G5's they are.

    Nice computers though, I have one sitting next to my leg
     
  4. Mabyboi thread starter macrumors 6502

    Mabyboi

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #4
    I got one of them to boot, it wasnt recognizing the ram in certain slots. Works fine now!
     
  5. Mabyboi thread starter macrumors 6502

    Mabyboi

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #5
    In case anyone was curious, I was able to fix the single white light issue by placing the ram in the appropriate spots (MY BAD) but then I was presented with the three light error (bad ram). I turned off the machine, held down on the lower ram modules and booted, worked perfectly!
     
  6. VanneDC macrumors 6502a

    VanneDC

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    #6
    You will get more responses if you post in the PowerPC section.
     

Share This Page