powermac to intel?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by elm4cbeth, May 3, 2007.

  1. elm4cbeth macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    #1
    hey, im new to the forum and i dont know if anyone has asked this questions before but here it goes....

    i have one of the first Powermac G5 line computers, its the 1.6ghz powermac :) but heres the issue...as you can tell my computer is greatly out of date with all this new technology and what not. I know all you can do is upgrade a videocard and add some RAM and what not...but is there a way to upgrade everything?

    i dont want to have to spend another +$2000 for an intel because my computer is running fine, but i feel that i'm falling too behind considering all the new editing software have greater system reqs. what im wondering, is there a someplace where i can upgrade my 1.6ghz to maybe a duo 2.0ghz? or even an intel? or maybe theres a website that will guide me to upgrade it myself?

    any help, thanks. i find this forum very usefull already =D:apple: :apple: :apple:
     
  2. mrkramer macrumors 603

    mrkramer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Location:
    Somewhere
    #2
    There may be upgrades to faster G5s but you can't go to the intel processors, without taking out everything in the case and replacing it with everything from a Mac Pro case, but then I'm still not sure that that would work and it would cost the same as a new Mac Pro.
     
  3. laidbackliam macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    #3
    i'm not sure about the upgrades, but you can't go from a g5 to an intel processor. different architectures, pin layouts, its like an apple and a different colored apple. similair, but different.
     
  4. elm4cbeth thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    #4
    ah yeah, i guess i shought have thought of that before asking...hehe ok, i know powermac to intel wont work but are there any other ways to upgrade the G5? Sorry for anyone who was tricked into looking at my post :eek:
     
  5. roland.g macrumors 603

    roland.g

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Location:
    One mile up and soaring
    #5
    Really there isn't much you can do. There are sites for upgrading cpu's. Like others have said, Intel would require a different motherboard and you can't do that. It wasn't too hard to upgrade 450mhz G4s to 1.4Ghz or so, same with Cubes, you see that a lot. Problem is, that I don't think you can go dual, and that a 1.6 up to a 1.8 or 2.x isn't going to be that noticable. A 1.66 or 1.83 Core Duo Mini is faster in some regards than a Dual 2.0 G5 PowerMac. That said, maybe think about a Mini or iMac if that fits your budget better. Those have great perfomance and can be replaced more often at less cost. Ask yourself, is a Mac Pro my only option.
     
  6. JeffDM macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    #6
    I don't think the single processor G5s even had a second socket to add another CPU, each CPU has its own bus, so it's not as if you can easily add a second CPU on a G5 upgrade card. I haven't seen an upgrade CPU offered either.

    I think you are better off trading up.

    Thankfully it's not that way with the Mac Pro, you just drop in a compatible chip.
     
  7. 4JNA macrumors 68000

    4JNA

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Location:
    looking for trash files
    #7
    as the others have said... as well as pointing out that the g5 boards are 'locked' to the cpu. that is, you can't turn a single into a dual, and can't install a faster processor than the original system shipped with. memory, faster hard drive (or raid if you feel lucky) and a better but still older video card are your options with the current system.

    my upgraded mini kicks the crap out of my dual g5 1.8 on everything except quake 4 for a reference point. :eek:
     

Share This Page