Powermac users Need some advise

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by toolbox, Dec 5, 2008.

  1. toolbox macrumors 68020

    toolbox

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Location:
    Australia (WA)
    #1
    Gday all

    I have a powermac g5 here, that i have just been given. Specs are

    -Dual 2ghz
    -1gb ddr
    -DVD-RW
    -Geforce Fx 5200 with 64 mb of video ram
    -I have added 2x 500gb drives

    What i want to do to the unit is upgrade the graphics card, and the ram but i have questions

    1. Can a standard AGP card work in here? I have foudn a xfx 6200 with 256 mb that i want to put in there will that work? Are the slots the same as the pcs?

    2. With the memory does the ram have to be specific? I no it needs to be in banks like the mac pros. I read that these units will take up to 8 gb of 400 mhz ddr? Does the ram have to be ECC or Fully buffered?

    Cheers
     
  2. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #2
  3. toolbox thread starter macrumors 68020

    toolbox

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Location:
    Australia (WA)
    #3
    So i have to find a mac edition of the card in order for it to work? The agp slots are the same as the pcs?

    So the ram i can just put any ddr 400 in there in pairs?
     
  4. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #4
    1. Yes so the slot is the same, but the computer needs to understand the card. And it needs a Mac ROM and a Mac Driver.

    Basically, books are the same basic format (size, shape, and construction) in English and Chinese -- but getting the Chinese book really doesn't help if you don't understand it.

    2. http://www.apple.com/support/powermac/ -- follow Apples advice or buy from a Apple savvy memory provider.
     
  5. toolbox thread starter macrumors 68020

    toolbox

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Location:
    Australia (WA)
    #5
    I found this on the apple site

    So i can get my hands on a card it will work only if i have drivers?
     
  6. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #6
    And the ROM on the card, needs to be a Mac ROM.

    So the card must operate as a Mac edition card.
     
  7. toolbox thread starter macrumors 68020

    toolbox

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Location:
    Australia (WA)
    #7
    Ok cheers for that has answered the question about the graphics cards The ram just needs to be ddr pc3200 and that will be ok as long it is in pairs?
     

Share This Page