PowerPC UGH! intel trick?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Idiotgreenbox, Jan 13, 2012.

  1. Idiotgreenbox macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    #1
    So i have a PB G4 15 inch and just replaced the HDD. I know i had Picasa on my old HDD and now it's saying i can't install because i don't have an intel based mac. All older versions say the same. I bought my mac 3 years ago from a private seller, is there any way they put a program to "trick" and make it seem as if i have an intel mac? same with flash player.. FRUSTRATED!:mad::eek:
     
  2. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #2
    No. Intel machines use an entirely different machine language. Even if you did manage to trick OS X, your PowerPC wouldn't be able to make heads or tails of the Intel code.
     
  3. vagabondlife4me macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    #3
    I would give this link a try...

    http://mac.oldapps.com/picasa.php
     
  4. Idiotgreenbox thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    #4
    ugh yea i tried that.. downloaded them all and apparently Picasa is only available for Intel macs.. Im just frustrated because i know i had it before and my girlfriend paid for it before lol..
     
  5. mmomega macrumors demi-god

    mmomega

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #5
    I've been digging through google support forums and all I found were tons of unhappy folks looking for a Picasa for PPC but to no avail.

    I'd like to put it on my G4 or at least have a copy to store just for such an occasion when someone may need it. May be SOL tho.
     
  6. spyguy10709 macrumors 6502a

    spyguy10709

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Location:
    One Infinite Loop, Cupertino CA
    #6

    It's not picasa then...
    Picasa is free...

    odd...
     
  7. MAC MAN JW macrumors 6502

    MAC MAN JW

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    Buffalo,Ny
    #7
    It seems at lest 1 post per every month or 2 someone is asking how to "Hack" a PowerPc Mac to make it think it's a intel mac. it's getting old quick;) Just Google or Bing it and you shell have your answer:D

    PowerPc-To-Intel NOT GOING TO WORK;)
     
  8. alexreich macrumors 6502a

    alexreich

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    #8
    Do some searching before posting, this is often asked. It is impossible to fool your PPC to think it is a Intel machine, and there is no way to replace a PPC processor with an Intel one. Case closed.
     

Share This Page