Powershot A630 via USB not being recognized

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by silenahilena, Mar 12, 2010.

  1. silenahilena macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    #1
    I have a Powershot A630 that I connected to my Mac via a USB cable. It is not recognizing the SD card within the camera. Furthermore, putting the SD card in my Digital Concepts SD reader (USB) isn't being recognized either. What's going on? I'm running on OS X 10.6.2.
     
  2. silenahilena thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    #2
    Just figured out the SD card reader problem. The SD card reader isn't working because it only takes up to 2GB. This is an 8GB card. As for the USB connection from the camera to the computer, I have no idea why..
     
  3. DewGuy1999 macrumors 68040

    DewGuy1999

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    #3
    Is this the first time you've used the A630 with your Mac? Has it worked previously? Have you changed or updated anything?
     
  4. silenahilena thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    #4
    Yes, first time I've used it with my mac. I haven't changed anything. I'm beginning to think I might need at least 10.4...it says on the website that it's compatible with 10.4. The camera did come out in 2006. =/
     
  5. DewGuy1999 macrumors 68040

    DewGuy1999

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    #5
    I think it should work with Snow Leopard. I've got an A510 that I use with Tiger so this might be different for you. To use the A510 I connect the USB cable to one of my iMacs USB ports (usually the keyboard port), switch it to playback mode and then turn it on. I use it with the Canon ImageBrowser software which automatically launches. If you don't have the Canon software installed I believe that either iPhoto or Image Capture will launch and ask if you want to make it your default app.

    Is that the method you're trying? Does anything happen, or nothing at all?
     
  6. jpdemers macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #6
    Might need to update your software.

    There is a Snow Leopard update to Canon's camera software:
    http://www.usa.canon.com/consumer/co...wnloadIndexAct

    One possible glitch: you have to have the original software (from the CD that came with the camera) installed. Pain in the arse if you got the camera second-hand and don't have the CD. (Typical Canon: brilliant about hardware, but stupid about software.)
     
  7. ftaok macrumors 601

    ftaok

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Location:
    East Coast
    #7
    silenahilena,

    When you say "not recognizing", what exactly do you mean? Pretty much all Canon cameras, will not mount a volume on the desktop, like a Sony or Nikon will.

    The camera is mounted, but not typically viewable/accessible via Finder. You'll need to use iPhoto or Image Capture to d/l the images and movies. I'm guessing other photo applications will work as well, but you definately have iPhoto and Image Capture on your Mac (unless you deleted them).

    ft
     

Share This Page