PPC G5 New HD Install. Problem installing leopard

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by impirepro06, Feb 2, 2011.

  1. impirepro06 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    #1
    I just bought a 1 TB WD HD. installed it. When I boot up with the DVD in the drive, the menu comes up that says select a language, then I get a welcome screen with the option to continue. I click continue, it ask me to agree. I do. And then it says select a destination. well there is no hard drives listed to select. I'm assuming that I need to format my hard drive to mac os journaled but there is no menu for disk utility. Can some one tell me how to format my hard drive with out having to remove it?
     
  2. walterwhite macrumors 6502

    walterwhite

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Location:
    South Central PA
    #2
    from the menu bar at the top of the screen... Utilities is what you want...(trying to remember) but iof you look through those Disk Utility will be there for you.
     
  3. packsherpah macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    #3
    Do you really still have a PPC G5? Can that even run modern software?
     
  4. impirepro06 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    #4
    yes i still have a ppc. Since money seems to be no object for you then feel free to buy me the new 12 core mac pro. i will pm you my address.

    anyway, i found disk utility but my new hard drive is not showing up. Only my dvd drive is showing
     
  5. sash macrumors 6502a

    sash

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    #5
    I wouldn't mind getting one either...

    Seems like it rather hardware related, bad HDD, maybe not proper connected. Check whether it's proper connected, try another bay. Disk initial format shouldn't be an issue at this point.
     
  6. impirepro06 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    #6
    i think i found the solution. I have the WD1002FAEX drive and for it to work, i have to jumper pins 5-6. Someone said something about the g5 can only handle a SATA rate of 150 mb/sec. So as soon as I find some jumpers then I will try that. thanks for the replies
     

Share This Page