PPTP in Airport Express

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by fekimoki, Jan 15, 2009.

  1. fekimoki macrumors member

    fekimoki

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    #1
    Hi, I recently switched to ISP that is requiring PPTP to dial.
    But looks like my Linksys can't do that thing (even though it has the PPTP menu in it), so I'm thinking to buy the AXP.

    My question is: can it do the PPTP smoothly? Has anyone tried?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #2
    Didn't you get a modem that you can dial with?
     
  3. fekimoki thread starter macrumors member

    fekimoki

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    #3
    It's using PPTP.
    atm. I'm using VPN connection from Mac.
     
  4. fekimoki thread starter macrumors member

    fekimoki

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    #4
    my current router interface for doing PPTP (and it works):

    [​IMG]

    I want to buy airportexpress and replace my current router, because I don't satisfied with the wifi. But before I buy, I just want to make sure that someone here has ever connect PPTP in airportexpress.

    thanks! please help.
     
  5. fekimoki thread starter macrumors member

    fekimoki

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia

Share This Page