pram reset EVERY TIME I RESET MAC PRO!

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by j2048b, May 27, 2011.

  1. j2048b macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Location:
    Cali
    #1
    Alright u Mac pro pros!

    2008 dual quad 2.8 w 320 original apple wd. Hard drive, 10 gig ram

    It started today, Firefox kept saying it was already running and I had earlier force quit the app, and then everytime I rest my computer it is slow and freezes a lot and I have to reset the pram EVERY TIME. Just to get the computer started!

    It would take me to the grey screen that shows an apple, then no spinning wheel, and IF it had a spinning wheel it also showed a little grey bar under it that would first load up, and then it would go to the login screen!

    I'm the only account on this machine as well,

    Any help with the issue(s)? Or any suggestions would be awesome!

    Thanks Mac rumors!
     
  2. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #2
    Get a new hard drive. its 3 years old by now and by my experience, the original drives werent that good.
     
  3. j2048b thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Location:
    Cali
    #3
    so you believe its then drive, and nothing in the system, such as

    having to reinstall sl?

    IF i had to reinstall could one do it ontop of the old one and still keep all their apps, and stuff, such as i use todo in winblows?

    thanks cindori!
     
  4. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #4
    just my guess

    but I would try do a smc reset


    To reset the SMC on a Mac Pro:

    From the Apple menu, choose Shut Down (or if the computer is not responding, hold the power button until it turns off).
    Unplug all cables from the computer, including the power cord and any display cables.
    Wait at least fifteen seconds.
    Plug the power cord back in, making sure the power button is not being pressed at the time. Then reconnect your keyboard and mouse to the computer.
    Press the power button to start up your computer.
     
  5. j2048b thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Location:
    Cali
    #5


    I also did this as well yesterday, and got the same results as i typed about above when resetting the pram. not sure what is going on with the system?

    I used ccc, and cloned my hd onto a 1tb wd, so i will restart and use it as my load up disc and see what happens?

    thanks!
     
  6. j2048b, May 27, 2011
    Last edited: May 27, 2011

    j2048b thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Location:
    Cali
    #6
    Well it did not help by exchanging hard drives! Cloned everything over and now it gets past the apple and grey screen and both monitors turn a blue color, fans practically die down and it just sits there never reaching the logon screen!



    Any logs I should look for or load for people to see?
     
  7. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #7
    Put clean install on this 1TB drive and see if it will work OK.
    If it won't - it isn't software issue. Which graphics card do you have?
     
  8. j2048b thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Location:
    Cali
    #8
    I actually did this as well, last night! still had to reset pram, unplugg everything, then even pressed the reset buttons on the logic board, pulled all memory out, put it all back in!

    then started it up to..... only see the grey apple screen, and it went no further!

    then this morning i started it up, went and changed a baby's diaper :eek:

    and came back 10-15 min later, and it was on the log on screen!

    i have the radeon hd 2600, AND THIS HAS ALREADY BEEN REPLACED BY APPLE ONCE BEFORE!

    it maybe a video card issue?

    might be again!
     
  9. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #9
    ^^^Do you have another Mac? If so, boot MP without the card using your normal OS installation. Access it via SSH (screen sharing). If it will work OK, you have the culprit. In general 2600s are crap, it's quite possible that replacement one has failed too.
     
  10. j2048b thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Location:
    Cali
    #10
    ^^^ sorry, no other macs in the house!

    yeah i may have to look for a nvidia card, as the ati's suck so far! i do have a 1 gig pc card i could flash, but dont want to deal with it taking a dump or have to finagle anything!
     

Share This Page