prebinding on Snow Leopard?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by macswitcha2, Mar 18, 2010.

  1. macswitcha2 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    #1
    I was able to do this on OS X 3.9....can this be done on Snow Leopard?
     
  2. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #2
    Prebinding was replaced in 10.5 (and therefore also 10.6) with a central shared cache. Open a terminal and type

    man update_dyld_shared_cache

    for more info.
     
  3. macswitcha2 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    #3
    And this will help apps run better together?

    Also, the sumo pre_binding line seems to not work with Tiger either. What's up with that?
     
  4. larkost macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    #4
    Prebinding is now (almost) completely automatic. You should not have to ever worry about it. If you really want to you can force re-binding, but outside of some odd circumstances this is not necessary (or helpful).
     
  5. macswitcha2 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    #5
    On my emac it may. I did a clean install of Tiger on my emac formerly jaguar and it is freezing and hanging constantly. I have sufficient space on the HD but perhaps may have to upgrade to more memory.

    I wonder if forcing prebinding may help
     
  6. larkost macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    #6
    It will almost certainly not help with freezing and hanging. Prebinding only speeds up loading of programs, nothing else. Your system has other problems. you say you did a "clean install", did you actually erase and get back?

    And generically with non-fatal hangs my first suspect is always a bad font, since they are easy to diagnose and fix (in Leopard and above), but people never look for them.

    But a bigger point is that we are talking about an eMac here, so something that is more than a little old. You should be evaluating moving on. But if you can't (and this really is not a great answer, since it is going to die sometime), then I would try and see if it is a battery issue, since when the motherboard battery starts to go you get odd issues. Make sure that the time/date is correct, then turn off time syncing and leave the computer unplugged for a couple of days. Then when you plug it back in if the time/date is all wrong then you know it has a bad battery (it being correct is not necessarily proof that it is not, but it would indicate to move to the next suspect).

    Edit: oh... and putting more memory into this old a computer is a waste of resources.
     

Share This Page