Preliminary Diablo3 specs are out: how will the air hold up?

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by ricowatatsu, Sep 8, 2011.

  1. ricowatatsu macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    #1
  2. minnus macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    #2
    Looks like the HD3000 barely satisfies minimum graphics requirement.
     
  3. gloss macrumors 601

    gloss

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Location:
    around/about
    #3
    The HD3000 is (roughly) equivalent to a GeForce 320m. Very slightly inferior.

    It should be fine to run Diablo. The processor is more than good enough.
     
  4. komoornik macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    #4
    I saw the list with the compatible graphics cards and Intel HD 3000 was there with a level of details "low".

    I also read that Diablo 3 should be similar to Starcraft 2 in terms of graphics.
     
  5. Oppressed macrumors 65816

    Oppressed

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
  6. ricowatatsu thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    #6
    So the graphics seem good. I know the i5/i7 processors will do well, but what about the c2d 2010 airs. Think those will make the cut?
     
  7. heydrew macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Location:
    The Internet
    #7
    I'm keeping my fingers crossed for a beta invite to see if my 2011 Air will run it. I hardly play WoW or Starcraft 2 yet somehow manage to get into early rounds of every beta since Burning Crusade.
     
  8. Oppressed macrumors 65816

    Oppressed

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    #8
    Since the requirements state a Core 2 Duo and the 320m is superior to the HD 3000 it will run fine.
     
  9. litchblade macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    #9
    !

    Love to hear that, I just thought Im gonna play D3 on my ps3 :-D
     
  10. blunti macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
  11. chaosbunny macrumors 68000

    chaosbunny

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Location:
    down to earth, far away from any clouds
    #11
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_5 like Mac OS X; de-de) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8L1 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Well, blizzard doesn't make console versions of its games ;-)

    Good to see that my 8600m mbp from 2008 will also be able to run it on low settings. And it looks like I can expect max settings at 2560x1440 on my Mac Pro - like in sc2.

    As for the mba, blizzard games love ram, so getting at least 4gb could definitely help.
     

Share This Page