Premiere Pro not Recognizing GTX 980Ti

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by elliots11, Jul 18, 2017.

  1. elliots11 macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    #1
    I have a 2009 Mac Pro 8 core and I use a GTX980Ti to do my color grading in DaVinci Resolve, the machine also has Premiere on it.

    I have a client that wants to stick with Adobe Premiere for everything including color grading, possibly I could go to Speedgrade, but probably this'll be Premiere with Lumetri, and the client wants a computer spec'd out for color and realtime playback.

    So the problem appears to lie in Premiere CC 2017, as it can't see the 980Ti or use Cuda. I have the web driver going, the OS recognizes it and Resolve recognizes it but Adobe Premiere does not. When I go to Project Settings and enable GPU acceleration the image just goes white after I delete the previews and it's no longer possible to use it.

    Anyone run into this problem?
     
  2. aedigitaltv macrumors newbie

    aedigitaltv

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    #2
  3. elliots11 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    #3
  4. wonderspark macrumors 68030

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #4
    I'm pretty late to this thread, but I just installed a 980 Ti to my 4,1 Mac Pro, and I use Adobe Premiere CS6 with it.

    In the case of CS6, you have to add "GeForce GTX 980 Ti" to a file called cuda_supported_cards.txt.
    In the case of CC, you can get this to work by CREATING the txt file, and putting it in the app folder where it belongs.
    Link to video on this:


    You may have to run GPUSniffer in Terminal to find the exact name of the card you're using, since it matters if you enter GeForce GTX 980 Ti and not TI... every space and cap matter.

    That file is located in /Applications/Adobe Premiere Pro CS6/Adobe Premiere Pro CS6.app/Contents, and you open the app's hidden folder by right clicking the app file and selecting Show Package Contents.
    You also have to change permissions to edit that txt file by right clicking the txt file, Get Info, click lock on bottom right, change to read&write.
     

Share This Page