PreSonus Audiobox USB Interface - Mini doesn't see it.

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by Mini-newbie, Jan 7, 2012.

  1. Mini-newbie macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    #1
    Hi,

    I an a newly coverted Mac user after 20 years on a PC. :rolleyes:

    I have been using a PreSonus Audiobox USB Audio Interface on my former PC.

    According to the PreSonus User Guide Installation instructions for Mac OS X: "The AudioBox USB is a class compliant core audio device. No driver installation is necessary. Simply connect your AudioBox USB to your computer."

    I have done this, but my Mac Mini does not "see" the AudioBox interface at all. Thus, I cannot select the Audiobox in the Audio settings, etc. It's like it's not there.

    Anybody have any advice?
     
  2. Alrescha, Jan 7, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2012

    Alrescha macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    #2
    Does it show up in System Information?

    (Apple Menu, About this Mac, More Info..., System Report, USB)
    (or alternatively, command-space, type System Information, hit return)
     
  3. KScottMyers macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #3
    Does the Audiobox show up in the "Audio MIDI Setup.app" located in your utility folder?
     
  4. nicholasperry macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    #4
    I am having the same problem and have discovered that it's because when you installed it on the pc, you installed in a specific USB port and now you'd have to change it to your mac mini usb port. although you have no disk drive in your mac mini so what do i do???

    i just want to record.

    have you solved your problem?

    have you found a way to set up a new usb port for the AUDIOBOX on your mac mini?

    please help..
     
  5. Fishrrman macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #5
    - When you launch Apple's System Profiler, do you see the presence of the AudioBox when you select "USB" from the list on the upper left?

    - When you launch Apple's "AudioMIDI Setup" app, do you see the presence of the AudioBox?

    - If you don't first see it in AudioMIDI Setup, what happens if you click on "MIDI" (up above) and then choose to add a new device?

    - Are you using the AudioBox with a power block, or using the Mini to supply "USB power"?
     
  6. porcupinetree^ macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Location:
    Australia
    #6
    It was fortunate for me that i just tried doing this and found a recent thread, although I checked all these things upon reading this before trying the most obvious.. plugging in the audiobox before starting the program thats using it, that is all it took for it to work for me (my audiobox was used thoroughly on my pc before this also) Bit of a no-brainer idea I know, but hey sometimes its the simple things that stump me
     
  7. tjbuford macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    #7
    Fixed problem

    I know I am late to this discussion, but for future reference this is what I did to solve this problem.

    I also could not detect my AudioBox when looking for the USB connection in the System Info and thus couldn't record anything.

    Then I went to the Audio MIDI Setup from the Apps. I could see the AudioBox listed there. At the bottom of the Audio MIDI Setup you will find a cog wheel to adjust settings. First, select AudioBox if it shows up in AMS. Then click the cog wheel drop down. Next, select "Use this device for sound input" and a mic icon should appear next to the AudioBox description. Then go back and see if your USB is locating the device. Hopefully this will fix the problem as it did for me.

    Peace,
    Tom
     
  8. kiltic macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    #8
    Mi Macbook Pro doesnt recognize the Audiobox USB

    In either the System Report under USB or the Midi App. What do I do now? Thank you.
     
  9. lynzm macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2014
    #9
    Solved

    I have discovered the only cable that works with my Audiobox USB is one with a Ferrite bead on it. Haven't tried any other cables with them on it but it works for me! http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ferrite_bead
     

Share This Page