Pressing the "Space Bar" won't play in Final Cut Express.

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by 66217, Dec 19, 2007.

  1. 66217 Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    #1
    I have already erased the .plist and even re-installed FCE completely, but I still have the problem.

    Hitting the space bar won't play the movie. Neither in the timeline or the canvas. Using the J-K-L keys do works.

    Any help? It is frustrating.

    Thanks,
     
  2. statikcat macrumors 6502

    statikcat

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #2
    Try and remove User:Library:preferences:

    Any folder in here related to FCE. Probably a key command stored in there.
     
  3. 66217 thread starter Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    #3
    Thanks for the tip, but I have just found that the problems is the keyboard language.

    I have a Spanish keyboard. When I select US as my keyboard hitting the Space Bar works.

    Is there anyway to make it work with my Spanish keyboard?

    Thanks,
     
  4. lighthouse_man macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    #4
    In FCP,
    Tools>Keyboard Layout>Customize.

    If it's not there in FCE, then the answer is probably no.
     
  5. glowingcx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    #5
    Hi!

    I've been having the same problem (where the keyboard goes crazy and "forgets" the assigned settings). Space bar is one of the problems, but the "a" for selection also disappears. The thing that really gets to me is that this seems totally random. For a while it had been working ok, I chose portuguese (that's my keyboard) for language and made sure that when I saved the settings in final cut that was the language I was using. But now it just went crazy again! It says I have the right keys set on the keyboard layout, but then it doesn't work while editing.
    I'm just trashing the preferences as it has been suggested on some posts I've read online, but I'm not very hopeful...
    It's really annoying not to be able change the keyboard settings with all this hassle...
    Please post if you've found a (permanent) solution for this problem.

    Thank you!
     

Share This Page