Primary Monitor Problems

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Etherz10, Aug 27, 2008.

  1. Etherz10 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Location:
    United Kingdom
  2. max¥¥ macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    Over there....
    #2
    what happens if you unplug the tv from the mac:confused:
     
  3. Etherz10 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #3
    then the mac goes back to normal like the tv was never there
     
  4. max¥¥ macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    Over there....
  5. Etherz10 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #5
    then the tv becomes the primary monitor and i got the problem again
     
  6. max¥¥ macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    Over there....
    #6
    you could set the imac's screenn to primary then sort out the tv's settings then set the tv to the primary screen again
     
  7. Etherz10 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #7
    i cnt cuz there no arrgement when the tv is off so...

    i need help here
     
  8. Etherz10 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Location:
    United Kingdom
  9. Pixellated macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    #9
    Reinstall OSX?
     
  10. testinz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    #10
    Go to system preferences and change the setting:

    1. Press Command + F1 to enable menu selecting
    2. Press Control + F2 to go to menu
    3. Press the down arrow key on the keyboard 5 times
    4. Press enter, it will open System Preferences
    5. Click on display and change setting
     
  11. Etherz10 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #11
    i dont relli want to reinstall just so i can get TV to work
     
  12. Etherz10 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #12
    it dosnt work

    thanks for trying
     

Share This Page