Privileges problems

ATD

macrumors 6502a
Original poster
Sep 25, 2005
745
0
Sorry if this has been covered before. I have 2 computers at my office. One was on 10.4.2 and the other was on 10.3.8. I just upgraded one to 10.4 but now I can't copy files to it from the other computer. I get a message saying that the operation cannot be completed because I do not have sufficient privileges for some items. I rebuilt the permissions on the computer (the one that being copied to) and changed the Get Info box on the hard drive and the folder I was copying to to be Read and Write on everything listed. What am I missing here?

BTW I'm reluctant to upgrade both computers to the latest version of 10.4. I use Maya a lot and it's extremely fussy about which versions of the OS it will work with. In the past I upgraded too far and had Maya not even launch causing me to reload the system to a lower version. Maya is only qualified to 10.4.7 at this point. I wish Apple would allow a choice of version updates instead of just the newest.

Edit, I can do version updates from the Apple site, I was using Software Update.
 

beatsme

macrumors 65816
Oct 6, 2005
1,204
1
when you log on to machine B from machine A, log on as the Administrator and not as a guest. There should be no permissions problems if you do it that way.

EDIT: I know you say Maya is finicky, but 10.3.9 is really stable. You might consider the update.
 

ATD

macrumors 6502a
Original poster
Sep 25, 2005
745
0
beatsme said:
when you log on to machine B from machine A, log on as the Administrator and not as a guest. There should be no permissions problems if you do it that way.

EDIT: I know you say Maya is finicky, but 10.3.9 is really stable. You might consider the update.
I'm logging on as a Registered User, is that what you mean?


10.3.9?


 

yellow

Moderator emeritus
Oct 21, 2003
16,032
1
Portland, OR
More info needed.

HOW are you trying to copy file to it? Are you mounting the 2nd Mac's volume with AFP? Over a network or a firewire cable? Which Mac are you sitting at and which one are you trying to copy to? Do you have privs where you're trying to copy to?
 

ATD

macrumors 6502a
Original poster
Sep 25, 2005
745
0
yellow said:
More info needed.

HOW are you trying to copy file to it? Are you mounting the 2nd Mac's volume with AFP? Over a network or a firewire cable? Which Mac are you sitting at and which one are you trying to copy to? Do you have privs where you're trying to copy to?
Drag and drop, it's over a network, connect to server. I'm trying to copy from the 10.4.2 computer to the 10.4 computer (the one that was upgraded). It's been working fine until I did the upgrade. No problems with a portable firewire copy, just over the network.

 

beatsme

macrumors 65816
Oct 6, 2005
1,204
1
ATD said:
I'm logging on as a Registered User, is that what you mean?
yea, that's it...and it still won't allow access...odd

probably what you need to do then is do a Get Info on the folder you're trying to copy to and, in the Ownership and Permissions tab, make sure that the Owner is set to System and the Access is set to Read & Write. Also make sure the Group is set to Admin and the Access is set to Read & Write. If you click on Apply To Enclosed Folders it should take care of all subfolders.

and yea, I'm running 10.3.9 on my old G4 and it's been as solid as a rock.
 

Attachments

ATD

macrumors 6502a
Original poster
Sep 25, 2005
745
0
beatsme said:
yea, that's it...and it still won't allow access...odd

probably what you need to do then is do a Get Info on the folder you're trying to copy to and, in the Ownership and Permissions tab, make sure that the Owner is set to System and the Access is set to Read & Write. Also make sure the Group is set to Admin and the Access is set to Read & Write. If you click on Apply To Enclosed Folders it should take care of all subfolders.

and yea, I'm running 10.3.9 on my old G4 and it's been as solid as a rock.
Yes, that's how it is in the Get Info window.

10.3.9 would be a downgrade not an upgrade. Maya 8 works with 10.4 or higher.

I'm now upgrading so that both computers are on 10.4.2.


Edit: I upgraded but no change.

 

beatsme

macrumors 65816
Oct 6, 2005
1,204
1
ATD said:
Yes, that's how it is in the Get Info window.

10.3.9 would be a downgrade not an upgrade. Maya 8 works with 10.4 or higher.

I'm now upgrading so that both computers are on 10.4.2.


Edit: I upgraded but no change.

ok sorry...I misunderstood the OP. I thought one was still running 10.3.8

::scratching my head::

is AppleTalk switched on?

another question: you are logging on as a Registered User, yes? Are you using a username/password for a User account, or for an Admin account?

and another:
after you pass the login window, you should see the select volumes to mount window...what do you see there? Do you have the option to mount the system HD or just the Users' home folder?

Example: when I log on to the old G4, I get the window pictured below. G4 is the system HD, and "walt" is the User folder...

EDIT: how are the machines networked? Through XServe or through WinServ2k3?
 

Attachments

ATD

macrumors 6502a
Original poster
Sep 25, 2005
745
0
beatsme said:
ok sorry...I misunderstood the OP. I thought one was still running 10.3.8

::scratching my head::

is AppleTalk switched on?

another question: you are logging on as a Registered User, yes? Are you using a username/password for a User account, or for an Admin account?

and another:
after you pass the login window, you should see the select volumes to mount window...what do you see there? Do you have the option to mount the system HD or just the Users' home folder?


Example: when I log on to the old G4, I get the window pictured below. G4 is the system HD, and "walt" is the User folder...

EDIT: how are the machines networked? Through XServe or through WinServ2k3?
All the drives and the user folder show up and the icons mount to my desktop. I just noticed that one of the drives is failing in Disk Utility, not the main one with the OS that I'm coping to but maybe this is affecting it. :confused:
 

beatsme

macrumors 65816
Oct 6, 2005
1,204
1
wow...I'm stumped...

you might try a PRAM zap on both machines and see if anything changes. Outside of that, I don't know what the problem could be. From your description of the existing setup, the transfer should work...

in the interim (and in the interest of getting it done) you might try to transfer the files the other way 'round i.e. instead of sending the files from Machine A to Machine B, you might go over to Machine B and try to get the files from Machine A
 

ATD

macrumors 6502a
Original poster
Sep 25, 2005
745
0
beatsme said:
wow...I'm stumped...

you might try a PRAM zap on both machines and see if anything changes. Outside of that, I don't know what the problem could be. From your description of the existing setup, the transfer should work...

in the interim (and in the interest of getting it done) you might try to transfer the files the other way 'round i.e. instead of sending the files from Machine A to Machine B, you might go over to Machine B and try to get the files from Machine A

Thanks for the suggestions, I'm running hardware tests on it now. Not sure but I don't know what else will solve the problem.

 

yellow

Moderator emeritus
Oct 21, 2003
16,032
1
Portland, OR
There's no need for AppleTalk here.

When you Connect to server, are you surfing to it or typing in the IP address of the other Mac? Is there some reason you haven't downloaded the latest version of OS X patch that you can use with Maya? They're all available as combo downloads from Apple's website.
 

ATD

macrumors 6502a
Original poster
Sep 25, 2005
745
0
yellow said:
There's no need for AppleTalk here.

When you Connect to server, are you surfing to it or typing in the IP address of the other Mac? Is there some reason you haven't downloaded the latest version of OS X patch that you can use with Maya? They're all available as combo downloads from Apple's website.

This is the way I'm connecting (attached)


As far as Maya it's very tricky, Maya 7 is qualified on 10.4.2. This is the version I'm using now. I just upgraded to Maya 8 which is qualified on 10.4.7. Until I get everything working on Maya 8 I would like to keep the OS at 10.4.2. Maya 8 seems fine on 10.4.2 but I have not hooked up the mental ray Satellite which allows me to render to both computers (6 cpu renders). The Satellite setup is painful, it involves code and lots of tricks to make it work.

 

Attachments

ATD

macrumors 6502a
Original poster
Sep 25, 2005
745
0
Update, my tech guy came by and wants me to reinstall the OS :eek: That should solve it :rolleyes:


 

ATD

macrumors 6502a
Original poster
Sep 25, 2005
745
0
beatsme said:
sorry couldn't be more helpful :(

If you want to come over and reinstall the OS and all the apps that would be very helpful. :D :D :D Just kidding


The tech guy took a long look at it and said this thing is f***ed.


Thanks for trying anyway.


 

beatsme

macrumors 65816
Oct 6, 2005
1,204
1
ATD said:
If you want to come over and reinstall the OS and all the apps that would be very helpful. :D :D :D Just kidding


The tech guy took a long look at it and said this thing is f***ed.


Thanks for trying anyway.


hehe sure :p

best of luck to you :)
 
Register on MacRumors! This sidebar will go away, and you'll see fewer ads.