Pro Engineer and Mac

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by OttoG, Apr 19, 2009.

  1. OttoG macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    DK, Europe
    #1
    Dear Sirs,

    In three months I head back to school for my final semester.

    I've installed Windows XP Pro via Bootcamp and I've also installed some AutoDesk 3D apps, and they run beautifully. And now I was wondering if Pro Engineer would run on it, I know it ain't supported, neither are the apps from AutoDesk. But will it run? Someone out there must have tried it? I got the AutoDesk apps from school, but at work we use ProE.
    Since i got used to ProE it'd be nice to use that for my final exams.

    I got an iMac with the following specs:
    3.06GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 4 GB ram, GeForce 8800GS 512mb and a 500GB Harddrive

    Im also considering buying the latest Macbook for school with the following specs:
    2.0GHz, 2GB and with the GeForce 9400M.

    Will the integrated gpu be a problem??

    Many thanks,

    Otto G
     
  2. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    If they are Windows programs and your Mac meets the standard PC hardware requirements it will run those programs. The system requirements only apply to the operating system itself.
     
  3. OttoG thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    DK, Europe
    #3
    Well, that applies for everything. Im just curious whether the Macbook would run it since it has a shared GPU. ..cause if i buy a macbook and it doesnt work then....im kinda more stuffed than a thanks giving turkey. And yes, ProE is a Windows application only
     
  4. paolo- macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    #4
    I know CADs are quite pesky about witch gpu they work with. I'm fairly confident that it would work since the 9400m is quite a compatible little bugger. Does ProE have a compatibility page, I know SolidWorks has it. A huge list of videocards saying witch are supported and to what point.

    **
    Just checked on ProE's website and it doesn't mention any nvidia cards other the the quadro line... But I did a bit of searching online and it doesn't seem like ProE has huge preferences for the graphic card it needs. Also, it seems most modern cad paired with modern graphics cards end up working.

    If you have it at work, do you have an unlimited number of liscences, or is there a trial/demo version of ProE you could try on the iMac ?

    Either way, if you're buying the macbook mainly to run ProE on it, you can buy it, test it. If it doesn't work, simply bring it back and pay the restocking fee...
     
  5. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    Send Pro E an email and ask if it will run under Bootcamp...
     
  6. OttoG thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    DK, Europe
    #6
    Yes.

    I asked my friend, and he would think it would work. He used ProE on an old Dell laptop which was worse than MB unibody. So it aint a problem.

    I can't contact PTC, who makes ProE. -They simply dont have an email stated on their website. I have to register, which i'll do later due to maintenance on their site.

    At work, we only have one license for some reason. Maybe because we're cheap or its an expensive application.

    Theres no demo though, shoot. I might get it of school and check it out.

    thanks
     
  7. guppyman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
  8. OttoG thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    DK, Europe
    #8
    Hi all,

    ProE WF 3 M210 works just fine on a mac via bootcamp
    Not a problem. The installation was just a bitch though.
    But nps now :)
     
  9. lag1090 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Location:
    NJ
    #9
    It's good to know that ProE works well in that scenario. I was planning on trying the same thing.
     
  10. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #10
    it does.

    i can run ProE on my first gen mb so I owuldnt even fret about it
     
  11. QuantumLo0p macrumors 6502a

    QuantumLo0p

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    #11
    Have you tried a 3-D motion controller such as a SpacePilot or SpaceNavigator? All the NX and ProE users I know, use 3-D motion contollers. Just curious.

    Great job so far!
    :)
     
  12. OttoG thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    DK, Europe
    #12
    Hi ,


    I have no clue what those things are :D But I will find out some how. As far as I know ProE on my mac works and feels like the one at work.
     
  13. QuantumLo0p macrumors 6502a

    QuantumLo0p

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    #13
    Check this out at 3dconnexion: http://www.3dconnexion.com/3dmouse/what_is_3dmouse.php

    6 degrees of motion. Every CAD/CAM workstation at my company has a motion controller. There are nice models with programmable buttons or simple "puck" shaped controllers for compactness and simplicity. You can total control of motion of your model while keeping your other hand on the mouse. No more keyboard or mouse gestures are required to move your model in the graphics window! I totally recommend a motion controller. I don't know a single person who has tried it and gone back to not using it.
     

Share This Page