Pro/Engineer Pro/E on Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by junior77, Feb 29, 2008.

  1. junior77 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #1
    Does anyone have first hand experience running Pro/E on a mac pro?

    1) Boot Camp
    2) VM Ware Fusion
    3) Parallels

    I currently have a 2008 Mac Pro 2.8GHz, with 10GB RAM / 8800GT / 30"ACD.

    Want to understand what my options are vs. performance. This would mainly be for 'learning' how to use Pro/E but could be used to do work from home as well.

    Any thoughts before I purchase the student edition?

    PS, in trying to search for this thread, I find it nearly impossible since searching for 'PRO ENGINEER or PRO/E' comes out with hundreds of Mac Pro, Mac Book Pro, Pro Apps threads...

    If someone can tell me if there's a better way to search on these forums I'd be glad to hear it.
     
  2. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #2
    Bootcamp is a app for installing windows/whatever ( just like having two computers) and will run at native speeds only down side you have to re-boot

    If you want the best of both worlds you can download fusion and run it off the bootcamp partition this will
    enable you to run both OS's at once( abit slower as fusion runs like any other program)but still have the
    option of bootcamp

    Or you can just run windows/whatever as a Vm
     
  3. freebird2003 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    #3
    hello,

    i am not using mac pro but rather mac book pro. i am a unigraphics and solid edge user. i am running them via boot camp. i do not have any issues in the rendering or the using it. so i don't think it will be a issue for pro/e. since u have 10 gb ram. go for 64bit xp. it will be the best.

    thanks

    note

    i am using xp 64bit version.
     
  4. Zeke macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2002
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    #4
    I've run Pro/E on the Mac pro and it works very well. Before you buy, check to see if your school has a bulk license and can just give you a copy to play with (mine did).
     
  5. junior77 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #5
    Unfortunately, XP 64bit is out of print. Which makes me leary about support for future drivers from Apple, etc...

    Possibly Vista 64bit, but I do not think Pro/E is fully supported using Vista.
     
  6. junior77 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #6
    Is anyone running PRO/e student edition on Vista 32bit or 64bit?

    I really do not want to purchase a license for XP Profesional if Vista will work. At this point they are similar in price, $200 for upgrade XP Pro or Vista Ult.
     
  7. danielbriggs macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #7
    OK, apologies for dragging up an old thread.
    I've been running Pro Engineer Wildfire 4 Student Edition on my 17" MBP 2.33GHz and it runs like a dream under Vista 32-bit.

    However, I'm toying with upgrading to a MacPro shortly, and wondered what you thought of ProE on a Quad / Octo setup. I'm not sure if I can afford the 8-core version, I might have to go for the 1xquad core, with 4GB of RAM. How does ProE run on a Mac Pro? Would you recommend going for all 8 cores? I'm going to start off with 4GB and upgrade to 8GB soon after, but I don't want to have all this speed and power wasted if the app can't make use of it.

    Cheers,
    Dan
     
  8. PTCMAC macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    #8
    proe on mac ??

    Can you say me how are you using Pro/e on Mac?

    I use parallels but when would start pro/e i have problems with flexnet
    i don't use internet with xp on parallels

    thank you

    sorry for my language, i'm just a french man !!
     
  9. danielbriggs macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #9
    I have boot-camp installed on my MacBook Pro (2.33GHz) and can restart into Vista and fully run ProE (Wildfire 4) without a single hitch. It's flawless.
    However, previously using Parallels 3, and recently tested on Parallels 4, I can use my Bootcamp partition of Vista (32-bit) and run ProE quite well. Not quite as smooth as just bootcamp, but still useable.

    One thing I had to do was tell Parallels the MAC address of the card, and set it the same, otherwise ProE failed to load due to it being licence locked to a MAC address, and didn't like Parallel's random assignment. But that's not a problem. You *may* need internet access for ProE to check the licence key on boot. So check the MAC's match in Parallels' options, get internet connectivity and you're away. If not, just use bootcamp.

    I don't know what flexnet is, so I can't help you on that - sorry.

    Dan :)
     
  10. junior77 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #10
    I don't think windows would utilize 8 cores for PRO/e. From my understanding Pro/E is not optimized for multiple cores.
     
  11. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #11
    i have ran ProE on my first gen macbook with no issues
     
  12. efoto macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Location:
    Cloud 9 (-6)
    #12
    Can any of you say HOW you ran Pro/E on your Mac?

    Boot into Windows (XP or Vista?) or Parallels or another VM client?

    I'm pushing this topic at work right now and the only reason we cannot switch our entire company over is because of engineering requiring Pro/E and enough of the slugs being debbie-downers that it won't work on a Mac.
    If someone could give a basic usage example, system setup, and launch method (xp or osx primary) that would be GREATLY appreciated!
     
  13. danielbriggs macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #13
    My previous post did explain, but I'll explicitly state how:

    First off, it is possible to use Parallels Desktop, and does work to some degree. But it's not too "fluid", which may rattle someone who is use to running it natively. So you best option is this:

    Get your iMac, Mac Pro, MacBook Pro etc...
    1.) Install Vista or XP using BootCamp (free). (both work well, XP has a slight advantage due to low resource hogging)
    2.) After XP/Vista is all up and working, reboot into Windows (hold the option key at boot - but you can default to boot every time into windows by choosing the start-up disk to be the bootcamp partition.
    3.) You have a standard windows computer now, install ProE as usual and you're away.
    4.) Should you need to go back into OS X, reboot and hold the option (alt) key.

    Hope that helps...

    Dan
     
  14. efoto macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Location:
    Cloud 9 (-6)
    #14
    That does help a lot danielbriggs, thanks for the re-explanation (I now re-read your previous post and it's there, sorry!)

    I haven't run parallels or boot camp on either of my existing Mac systems so in my naivety this question;
    If you boot into XP at startup, can you run a parallels window of OSX?

    I've only ever seen it done the other way around (OSX native w/ XP window)....and as I've said I have no experience with it.
    Thanks!
     
  15. danielbriggs macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #15
    Unfortunately not. Parallels is only a Mac application, and thus needs to run on OS X first. I don't know of any Windows versions of virtualisation programs that can run OS X. I'm not saying it's impossible, but there are no quick and easy ways of doing it. If it was possible, I'm sure it would be breaking the licence agreement anyway.

    In your case, as ProE is quite CPU/GPU intensive, the best best it just to restart between the two. That way, XP folkes stay happy, and anyone who wants to use OS X can just reboot into it.

    Dan :)
     
  16. Fc69 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    #16
    Problem with Pro E Wildfire 4 on MBP 2008

    Hello,

    I can not install ProE Wildfire 4 ( Student edition) on my MBP 2008. I always get the same message before the end of the installation :
    « The following conditions arose during the installations copy procedure :
    Missing zip, jar,or cabinet file C: \ Program files \PTC.Setup\ptcsh0\ptc9.cab
    Missing zip, jar,or cabinet file C: \ Program files \PTC.Setup\ptcsh0\ptc98.cab »
    Then the installation can not go any further. I tried with Parallel and boot camp with windows XP ( 32 bit ) and I always get the same message.

    I'm almost to the point I have to buy a PC for Pro E. I would hate that !!!
    Can anyone help ? please !
    Thank you
     
  17. danielbriggs macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #17
    To be honest, that sounds like a corrupt installation file. Have you got the CD version or the downloadable (from PTC) copy?
    I'd try downloading the copy again (I think you get 30 days to download it as many times as you need IIRC) and see how that goes.
    I'd go as far as to say that you'll get the exact same error on an actual PC, with those sorts of errors.

    Dan
     
  18. Fc69 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    #18
    Thanks Dan

    I will try firts with the CD version. So far i did it with the downloaded files.
    But I try first with a demo version ( did not work ) then I got the Student edition and it did not work either. So I figured it was because of the mac plateform. That' s also the conclusion of the PTC sales guy !
     
  19. stang06 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    #19
    Issues

    I have Pro E student edition running on xp in parallels on my macbook pro 15" unibody. I can't figure out how to get it to work well with the trackpad though. It won't allow me to rotate or drag my models. All I can do is zoom in and out and select different components. Does anyone know how to solve this issue, or is my only option plugging in a mouse?
     
  20. danielbriggs macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #20
    I can't say for sure, as I use a BT might mouse. But I think this may be an issue with Parallels and multi-touch. Try checking their forums for multi-touch support, not necessarily to do with ProE.

    Dan :)
     
  21. stang06 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    #21
    I've tried plugging in a mouse now and i have the same issue. All i can do is zoom in and select components. I can't pan or rotate. I don't think it's a multi-touch issue since it doesn't work with the mouse. It must have something to do with parallels though, because it doesn't seem to happen to people who use boot camp. I've hunted around for solutions but haven't been able to find anything yet. Let me know if you guys have any ideas.
     
  22. stang06 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    #22
    I can rotate now, I had to disable the defined expose buttons. Still can't pan though.
     
  23. tdk008 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    #23
    Can i work pro e, catia, ansys on mac Air 2013
     

Share This Page