Pro Models can only use 64-bit kernel?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by bdkennedy1, Jun 16, 2009.

  1. bdkennedy1 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    #1
    Snow Leopard 10A380 will not load the 64-bit kernel on my late 2007 aluminum iMac with 4gb of RAM. I held down the "6" and 4" during boot and it still boots the 32-bit kernel.

    My Mac Pro at work does boot the 64-bit kernel but not by default.

    I am concerned that Apple isn't going to allow iMac's and MacBooks the ability to load the 64-bit kernel and drivers to differentiate the consumer and pro models.
     
  2. Catfish_Man macrumors 68030

    Catfish_Man

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2001
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #2
    Why would an iMac or MacBook need a 64 bit kernel?
     
  3. ElectricSheep macrumors 6502

    ElectricSheep

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    #3
    Check your kernel extensions. You cannot boot a 64-bit kernel unless all of your kernel extensions are also 64-bit.
     
  4. vansouza macrumors 68000

    vansouza

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Location:
    West Plains, MO USA Earth
    #4
    You are correct; as of this date our iMacs will not boot the 64bit fullness of SL. I am so hoping that another beta is set loose that will include our iMacs. But if this is the final SL then we are !@#$@#$.:eek:
     
  5. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #5
    Why wouldn't you want to run your iMac or MacBook with the 64-bit kernel?
     
  6. bdkennedy1 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    #6
    Because otherwise there's no point in loading one with more than 3 gigs of RAM. The new iMac's are expandable to 8gb and mine is maxed out at 4 of which only 3 is usable. Why even bother including a 64-bit processor in them.

     
  7. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #7
    Not to mention the lovely Santa Rosa derived machines support 6 GB.
     
  8. Catfish_Man macrumors 68030

    Catfish_Man

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2001
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #8
    A 64 bit kernel is not required to use more than 4GB of ram.

    If you use 32 bit kernel extensions would be the main reason. But basically, there's just not a lot of reason to change it from the default setting for a given computer.
     
  9. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #9
    Just curious: What is the use of a 64bit kernel?
     
  10. bdkennedy1 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    #10
    Well, aside from supporting 16 million terabytes of RAM, it's much more efficient at crunching numbers compared to a 32-bit processor.

    My biggest concern is when Adobe comes out with their 64-bit apps I won't be able to run them.
     
  11. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #11
    I don't think that's true...
     
  12. Riemann Zeta macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    #12
    My penryn Macbook Pro (last year's) can only run the x64 kernel with a 6/4 boot--none of the other methods out there seem to 'stick' beyond a reboot. I recognize this may be due to a good high dose of placebomine, but I swear the 64bit kernel runs smoother, with faster application launches (at least with x64 apps) than the default x32 one and is also more stable.
     
  13. vansouza macrumors 68000

    vansouza

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Location:
    West Plains, MO USA Earth
    #13
    Exactly when does one press the 6 and 4 and when does one let go?
     
  14. MikhailT macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    #14
    I have 2008 Penyrn MBP as well, I couldn't get it to boot at all with 64. Had to reinstall SL to get it to boot again.

    What method did you actually use? I just press 6 4 on boot up.
     
  15. Amdahl macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    #15
    It's not about 64-bit. It's about using AMD64 instruction set instead of x86. x86 has only 8 registers and is junk.

    AMD64 is junk, with some streamlining and 16 registers.

    AMD64 is why you want 64-bit on PC hardware, not because you need more than 4GB of RAM.
     
  16. Catfish_Man macrumors 68030

    Catfish_Man

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2001
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #16
    Not much right now. On future hardware, it'll be pretty essential.

    64 bit apps and userland are the important part.

    See the discussion here (also from today): http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=720662&page=2
     

Share This Page