Pro Tools and Mac Pro (08) not enough firewire ports

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by MythicFrost, Oct 4, 2009.

  1. MythicFrost macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #1
    Hi, my dad has Pro Tools 8 (the mbox) and he is wanting to plug it into his Mac Pro,
    however it seems there is only one FireWire port on the back of the Mac Pro,
    which is currently being used to power a 30" and 23" ACD.

    How can this work? is there a firewire splitter, allowing you to use two firewire ports from one?

    Or anything else you can do, does anyone have any idea's?

    Kind Regards
     
  2. MythicFrost thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #3
    Will using a hub or firewire splitter reduce the bandwidth for it?
    Using pro tools my dad wants all the bandwidth for pro tools.

    Is there anything else you can do, do the screens really require a firewire port?

    Kind Regards
     
  3. TheStrudel macrumors 65816

    TheStrudel

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    #4
    There is a Firewire port on the front of your Mac Pro. Additionally, you could use the Firewire ports on your ACDs. Or you can use a Firewire 800 to Firewire 400 adapter cable to use one of those ports (one front, one back). Three equally viable options.
     
  4. MythicFrost thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #5
    Thank you. The one on the front will work, good to know the other two options though. :eek:

    Kind Regards
     
  5. gugucom macrumors 68020

    gugucom

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    #6
    Yeah, I thought that four FW ports should really be enough but in case you run out you can always add some by PCIe card without degrading performance on the others.
     
  6. JesterJJZ macrumors 68020

    JesterJJZ

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    #7
    You should really get a dedicated FW card for just your protools. Mboxs don't like to have anything else on the same bus.
     

Share This Page