Pro Tools + Mac Pro Major Problem! Totally need help.

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by Forced Perfect, Aug 1, 2008.

  1. Forced Perfect macrumors 6502

    Forced Perfect

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada.
    #1
    Okay, I'm a total Mac guy, but audio stuff is a bit beyond me.

    Now my uncle has upgraded to a mac pro (8x 2.8 GHz, 4 GB RAM, etc).

    Randomly he would get an error when using Pro Tools. There are a couple of them that seem to be randomly chosen. This is one of them:

    Code:
    The operating system held off interrupts for too long. If this occurs frequently,
    try increasing the "H/W Buffer Size" in the Playback Engine Panel.
    (-6086)
    Obviously speed is not the issue.

    I thought tracked it down to Guitar Rig 3 which does not support working as a plug-in with Pro Tools and Leopard.

    Removed the plug and it came back.

    We did a total wipe and with a fresh install Pro Tools was working perfectly with Reason and it happened again. No GR3 installed.

    Yes I have patched to the newest versions. Pro Tools 7.4.2 and Reason 4.0.1 (if I recall).

    Both Reason and Pro Tools are supposedly fully supported under Leopard (up to and including 10.5.4).

    Does anyone have any idea why this is happening?

    Mac Pro 8x 2.8 GHz
    Leopard 10.5.4 (we did the same testing under 10.5.2 and 10.5.3)
    Pro Tools 7.4.2
    Reason 4.0.1
    Digirack 002 via FireWire

    We did install another plug-in (forgot the name), I have him testing it out without that plug-in installed just in case that's the cause as we did it last minute and didn't test with it. But it's a minor one.

    PS I can get any more detail you need such as the exact error code, etc. I've Googled like crazy and it looks like I'm going to need help.
     
  2. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
    #2
    did you try increasing the "H/W Buffer Size" in the Playback Engine Panel?
     
  3. Forced Perfect thread starter macrumors 6502

    Forced Perfect

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada.
    #3
    Yes. Probably should have mentioned that. We've tried going down to 32 and up to 1024. No change at all.

    We've emailed Propellerheads (Reason) and they blame Digidesign (Pro Tools) for the problem. Even the largest music shop in the city, their tech support guy is at a loss. Although he did mention the patch (7.4.2) has only been out for a few weeks now.
     
  4. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
    #4
    should i infer that you've got PT and Reason hooked up via rewire? if so, can you achieve PT stability w/o using rewire or having reason running?
     
  5. Forced Perfect thread starter macrumors 6502

    Forced Perfect

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada.
    #5
    That's correct. Standalone they both seem to function. It's only when using Reason via ReWire does it occur.

    They'll both be working normally (via ReWire) and seemingly at random it will lock up for a moment and come up with the error. After the first one it usually doesn't stop until you stop playback or recording or quit the program.
     
  6. Chairman Plow macrumors regular

    Chairman Plow

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Location:
    CT
    #6
    What are your audio settings in Reason? (Bit rate, etc.)
     
  7. WinterMute Moderator emeritus

    WinterMute

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #7
    Protools 7.4.3 isn't rated for 10.5.4 it's supposed to be used with 10.5.3, not sure if this would cause your problem.

    ReWire has been known to cause problems, as already noted.

    There is a comprehensive error message list and support forum at Digidesign's own help forums here: http://duc.digidesign.com/
     
  8. Forced Perfect thread starter macrumors 6502

    Forced Perfect

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada.
    #8
    http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?navid=54&langid=100&itemid=32909

    Pro Tools 7.4.2 software requires Mac OS X 10.5.3 or 10.5.4. If you have an earlier version of Leopard, you will need to update your Mac OS before installing Pro Tools 7.4.2.
     
  9. Forced Perfect thread starter macrumors 6502

    Forced Perfect

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada.
    #9
    I had him send me some screen shots. Is this everything or is he missing an important panel?
     

    Attached Files:

  10. WinterMute Moderator emeritus

    WinterMute

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #10
    That's new then, when I updated on the release day it was definitely 10.5.3 only. They've tested 10.5.4 additionally since I updated.

    Any luck in the forums there?
     
  11. Forced Perfect thread starter macrumors 6502

    Forced Perfect

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada.
    #11
    My uncle seems to have solved it by going after something I never suspected.

    In addition to Reason, he also has a couple refills. After removing the .rfl files the errors stopped. I had him make a 5-6 track song with audio and MIDI and have that loop. After an hour no errors.

    Reinstalling the .rfl caused the error in seconds of hitting play.

    I suggested he forward all his findings to Propellerheads Software.
     
  12. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
    #12
    indeed. glad he's found the cause.
     
  13. Chairman Plow macrumors regular

    Chairman Plow

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Location:
    CT
    #13
    I was looking for the Audio panel, but it looks like the problem was found.
    [​IMG]

    Ah, a bad refill. I didn't even think about that. Glad the issue was resolved. :cool:
     

Share This Page