Problem Connecting to TV

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Squirrelflight, Apr 20, 2013.

  1. Squirrelflight macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    #1
    So I have no clue at all but...
    I got an cable and an HDMI cable for my mac to use on the TV. And it used to look great. It'd be full screen, good quality and everything.

    Then after not doing this for a few weeks I plug it in and it doesn't fit the whole screen, my desktop background is still the same as before I updated it, and the quality is terrible.

    Some settings must be off, but I have no idea what.
     
  2. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #2
    Go to Display Preferences in System Preferences and play around with the settings there.
    You also might have to adjust the TV settings, for instance scaling.
     
  3. Squirrelflight thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    #3
    Thanks I'll try.

    I just don't get why it worked great before and now it looks like **** on the TV. What did I change for this to happen o_O

    ----------

    Okay got it to look good again! I just don't know how to make it full screen on the TV now!
     
  4. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #4
    I have a LG TV LED screen, in the settings menu there is a setting for the scaling, one of them is "just scan", you might have something similar.
     
  5. Squirrelflight thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    #5
    Mine doesn't seem to have the option. Also how come having it plugged it it doesn't update my new desktop background? It's weird...
     
  6. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #6
    Down below a screenshot of my display settings, the mini is connected to the LG.
    You might try Underscan.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Squirrelflight thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    #7
    There's no option to go into settings on my samsung on the system preferences of my Mac.
    I do see a refresh rate of the same though. Just doesn't say samsung tv.

    Nevermind found it. But still isn't full screen. LOL this is confusing!
     
  8. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #8
    Changing to another HDMI port also does not work?

    Samsung should have setting, at least if it is a newer one.
     
  9. Squirrelflight thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    #9
    [​IMG]

    Here's a pic I found someone else posted. I can't find any scan option on my samsung and it is a new TV. But there's this black bar on the left side that won't disappear.
     
  10. takeshi74 macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    #10
    What resolution are you set to and what does your set support?
     
  11. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #11
    The setting the other poster referred to is on the TV's menu, with your TV's remote, not in OS X.
     

Share This Page