Problem installing new SSD because of RAM?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by mstgkillr, May 27, 2012.

  1. mstgkillr macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    #1
    After two bad Crucial 256GB M4 SSD's in a row, I decided to make the switch and got a Samsung 512GB 830.

    So I decided to do a fresh install since I lost most of my important information when the Crucial took a dump. It was my fault for not backing it up but I did have a Time Capsule on the way, just bad timing I guess.

    While trying to perform the internet recovery, which I tried several times, I kept getting the error "can't download the additional components needed to install mac os x". I eventually read somewhere that it could be due to faulty RAM. So I installed the factory 4GB RAM and everything worked like a charm.

    My question is, does this mean the Corsair 16GB RAM (CMSA16GX3M2A1333C9) is bad? Should I reinstall it an run some type of hardware test or just send it back to Corsair. Should I look into another brand of RAM. I have to get my MacBook running without any problems.

    I can't believe my luck with hardware lately!
     
  2. user418 macrumors 6502a

    user418

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    #2
    I've been running a Samsung 470 and that same Corsair RAM Kit in a late 2011 15" MBP for 4-5 months without any problems. I ran the AHT for 4 passes on the initial install (took over 6 hours) and everything checked out ok. However, there have been a few MR members reporting issues with this RAM kit. I would suggest you try the RAM again and make sure it is properly seated. You can run the AHT or Memtest to see if your problem still exists. If so return the RAM for a new set or request a refund and go with a different brand. I might add that those reporting a problem are in the minority.

    I'm looking at purchasing that same SSD. Mind sharing where you got it and how much you paid?
     
  3. mstgkillr thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    #3
    Ran memtest and the RAM is bad... I got a kernel panic while running the test.
     
  4. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #4
    Do you think the M4s were probably okay and it was the RAM all along? I just ask because it seems odd to have two bad SSDs in a row.
     
  5. NutsNGum macrumors 68030

    NutsNGum

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    #5
    Internet Recovery is a complete nightmare. I tried four times the other night to do it and ended up having to just create a lion boot disk and do it from that. Luckily my girlfriend's MacBook had a disk drive.

    It just kept failing constantly, apparently it only works if your router uses WPA-PSK security with your router, but I switched to that and it still didn't work. I don't know whether Apple are wise to people switching in third-party SSDs and obstruct the Internet Recovery progress, but it's bloody irritating.
     
  6. mstgkillr thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    #6
    No, the M4s where bad too, part of the troubleshooting was going back to the factory RAM. That said, I have a hard time believing that all these problems are not related in some way. Any ideas? Could it be the logic board or something else? Everything seems to be working good now.
     
  7. definitive macrumors 68000

    definitive

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    #7
    Does your system support 16gigs of RAM? It could just be a coincidence that both the SSD's and RAM were broken. You should contact the RAM's manufacturer for a replacement, as I'm sure it's covered by a lifetime warranty.
     
  8. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #8
    If the old memory tested bad and the new does not, and it works fine with the new SSD, I would not think anything is wrong with the logic board. It sounds like you are just the unluckiest Mac owner on earth. :D
     

Share This Page