Problem joining wi-fi with D-Link used as access point

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by kataleen2k, Sep 26, 2008.

  1. kataleen2k macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    #1
    Hi guys,

    I am having this weird issue when trying to connect to a D-Link access point.
    I am using a D-Link WBR-1310 connected to the company network and configured as access point, meaning: no cable connected to the WAN port, UPNP disabled and main network cable connected to one of the normal 4 ports. This is done according to the manual.
    For the sake of testing I removed any security in the wireless settings, so it's now free for everybody.
    When trying to connect with the iPhone, I get the well known message: "Unable to join the network". If I plug in the main network cable in the WAN port instead of one of the 4 normal ports, the iPhone connects just fine, however, the other 3 computers wired to the D-Link are lost.

    I looked through the forum but did not find anyone having this issue. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks!
     
  2. kataleen2k thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    #2
    Addendum

    Forgot to mention. DHCP is disabled in the router. Part of requirements to make it an access point.
     
  3. KC2 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    #3
    Sounds like a really strange problem, since you already filtered out all the go-to items (security, DHCP function, etc.).

    I did a quick Google on D-Links and iPhones...have you tried setting the DNS information manually like some of these results are suggesting? I'm not sure if this really answers the question about the iPhone terminating all the laptop's connections though...

    http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=d-link+router+dns+iphone&btnG=Search
     
  4. KC2 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    #4
    One more thing...have you contacted D-Link about it yet? Sounds like some firmware upgrades fixed other D-Link routers. I didn't see any recent upgrades on the WBR-1310 though.
     
  5. Bdkap macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #5
    I have the same sort of set up as you. I have the DIR-655 and i am using it as an access point too. I have UPNP on. And mine is working. sounds like you know what your doing but just in case. try plugging the active rj45 in port 1. try changing the WIFI channel. I had to do that, most are set to ch6 try ch11. will it connect if the live wire (the one to the router) is not plugged in at all?it should. when the iphone doesn't connect will a laptop or other wifi device?
     
  6. kataleen2k thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    #6
    Thanks guys.

    I finally got rid of the D-Link and got a Linksys WRT310N. First time I tried doing the same thing as I did with the D-Link, namely disable DHCP and UPnP and only connect through normal ports (not WAN/Internet). As before, the wired computers worked like a charm. When it came to wireless, again problems.
    First time I tried with the iPhone, it connected. by connected I mean, I got the v (check sign) beside the network name. I thought I finally got it working. Sadly, the 3G did not change to wireless, the IP was totally messed up, no DNS/Gateway aquired and needless to say that there was no Internet access.
    Since I found several references on the need to reset network settings on the iPhone due to a crappy wifi handling by the software, I tried that. It finally aquired the correct network address and all other ips (gateway, dns servers etc). However, still no Internet.
    Getting tired of all the access point idea, I just plugged the hot network cable in the Internet port of the router, enabled DHCP to assign ips in the same address range as the rest of the network and gave it a try.
    Everything works fine now.
    My conclusion? The apple guys programmed the wifi during the playoffs.

    Thanks everybody for the input. Appreciated!

    (EDIT) PS: Forgot to mention that many times, with the new router, I got the good old "Unable to join the network" message.
     

Share This Page