Problem Upgrading Mac Pro 4.1 to 5.1

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by rygorius, Dec 18, 2015.

  1. rygorius macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    #1
    Hi,

    I'm having trouble upgrading from 4.1 to 5.1 on my early 2009 Mac Pro running El Capitan.

    The Mac Pro 2009-2010 Firmware Tool seems to work fine with the MacProEFIUpdate.dmg and after rebooting, holding the power button and hearing the beep, the system report still says 4.1. I've tried disabling SIP, but it's still not working.

    I'm wondering if it might be something to do with my video card? I read that these need to be EFI cards but I assumed this card was since it was the official apple upgrade at the time of purchase.

    I've already purchased a couple of new processor chips so I'd love to get this fixed so I can finish my upgrade, any help would be most welcome!

    Thanks!

    OSX El Capitan 10.11.1
    Mac Pro (Early 2009)
    2 x 2.93 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon
    20 GB 1066 MHz DDR3 ECC
    ATI Radeon HD 4870 512 MB
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    Check your current firmware version. If you purchase that from Apple, and never do a firmware upgrade. There is a high chance that your firmware is not B07 at this moment, and this tool only work with B07 firmware.

    Anyway, the stock 4870 is fine. In fact, as long as it can show the Apple logo during boot (e.g. a flashed card), it's good for this tool to run.
     
  3. Macdctr macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    #3
    You can try running the firmware update tool from a Yosemite/Mavericks drive in case El Capitan and SIP is still the problem. I was having issues trying to to the firmware upgrade in El Capitan with SIP disabled so I ended up booting my MacPro into Yosemite and successfully did my firmware upgrade from there.
     
  4. rygorius thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    #4
    I've checked, and apparently I do have the B07 firmware. I have the Apple boot screen too so good to know that the 4870 isn't the issue then. That's two things eliminated!

    I tried this from an external drive which was running Mavericks, but it hasn't worked either. Do you think booting from an internal drive with Yosemite / Mavericks might make a difference? Worth giving it a try a guess.

    Thanks!
     
  5. Macdctr macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    #5
    Sorry, I was not specific enough. Yeah, I booted off of an installed internal HDD that had Yosemite installed on it.

    My MacPro also had the B07 firmware on it when I did my firmware upgrade...
     
  6. Vicromono macrumors member

    Vicromono

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Location:
    Oregon
    #6
    So, I as well am unsuccessful at upgrading to 5.1. My Boot rom version ends in B08. Very strange.
     
  7. MrAverigeUser macrumors 6502a

    MrAverigeUser

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Location:
    europe
    #7
    Do newer OSX versions bloc upgrading of MP from 4,1 to 5,1?

    That question might seem paranoid, but is it really paranoid - regarding the fact, that they now solder and glue components to prevent Owners to upgrade their OWN apple Products that they paid for?
     
  8. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
  9. carpsafari Suspended

    carpsafari

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    #9
    Nowadays most people are either too lazy or too stupid to ask Google the question, so they pose it here, so they can consume it eating chips.
    RTFM
     
  10. Vicromono macrumors member

    Vicromono

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Location:
    Oregon
    #10
    Sorry Arty Efm, I'm not sure I understand to whom you are belching your frustration at. We are a community of Mac users for better or worse and if you need yours with a grain of salt, well okay. "Carpe diem" (Google it)
     
  11. Vicromono macrumors member

    Vicromono

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Location:
    Oregon
    #11
    I have made several different attempts to upgrade from 4.1 to 5.1. The closest I can get is when I have the official update open on the desktop and then run the tool. It is the only time I do not get the 5570 error code. I have researched issues people have encountered while attempting to upgrade and one stands out as most like mine. My Boot ROM Version is MP41.0081.B08. It looks as though B08 versions were given to refurbished Mac Pro 4.1s before sending them out. I have attempted to load B07 but to no avail. My question is, can the version be renamed to trick the updater into thinking it is an older version and load B07 so I can then proceed and run the upgrade tool. I have already invested in 1333 ram and a 3680 cpu.
     
  12. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #12
    It looks like you've covered almost all of the solutions. Did you rename the update to "EFI2010.dmg" and then mount it before running the firmware update tool? While using Mavericks of course, not El Capitan.

    I know some say you don't have to rename it, but others do, so it's worth a try.

    Also, this might be relevant if you initially tried to update before disabling SIP:
    http://forums.macrumors.com/threads...1-to-5-1-upgrade.1752143/page-2#post-22456635
     
  13. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #13
    I think B07 is a requirement.
     
  14. Vicromono macrumors member

    Vicromono

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Location:
    Oregon
    #14
    It is... Unless the Apple 5.1 firmware update is open on the desktop. A combination of issues led to all the trouble. I pulled the SSD hard drive running OS 10.11.3 from the PCI slot and booted 10.7.5 from a SATA hard drive. Disconnected from the 5770 GPU and connected to the old GT120. Loaded the 4.1-5.1 tool with Apple's 5.1 firmware update open on the desktop. That worked. At this point, I don't know why the GPU or PCI SSD would interfere but, all I know is that it only worked when they were out of the equation. I reset the pram and all is great. The 1333 ram shows as 1066 but, only because the new CPU isn't installed yet.
    --- Post Merged, Feb 3, 2016 ---
    By the way,

    Thanks you guys!
     
  15. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #15
    So, you successfully upgrade from 4,1 B08 to 5,1 B03?
     
  16. Vicromono macrumors member

    Vicromono

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Location:
    Oregon
    #16
    Yes and thanks h9826790. It is now all complete. The W3680 CPU is installed and the 1333Mhz ram is recognized. I wish I would have loaded Geekbench instead of Cinebench. For reference I used Cinebench and the numbers have nearly doubled. As some probably already know, OS 10.11.3 will not allow the upgrade tool to work. I attempted to use it on another system with B07 firmware. I will insert the 10.7.5 boot drive and try again. The other system is a dual cpu. I don't think I will be upgrading the CPUs after reading all of the trouble unless I can find a good price on a set of de-lidded 6 core chips.
     
  17. Macdctr macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    #17
    Yes... as h9826790 stated in his previous post, you have to have firmware B07 in order to do the 4,1-5,1 firmware flash as you found out. Glad to see you were able to get your MacPro updated to 5,1 ;)
     
  18. LOkfuepaso macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    #18
    Hi there I have run the tool upgrade but in start up it will show the upgrade screen any advice
    --- Post Merged, Aug 28, 2016 ---
    Hi I'm new here I run the upgrade toll but after starting not screen upgrade shows
     
  19. h9826790, Aug 28, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2017

    h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #19
    Please check

    1) Which OSX version you are running?
    2) Do you have an EFI GPU (stock Apple or flashed card)?
    3) Do your Mac has the latest firmware (B07 or B08)
    4) Did you download the required 5,1 firmware?
    5) How did you perform the upgrade process?[/QUOTE]
     
  20. 11201ny, Oct 7, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2016

    11201ny macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    #20
    In El Capitan, Apple has enabled System Integrity Protection. You need to disable it in order to update the firmware. Here you go...

    Download:
    1. Download Mac Pro 2009-2010 Firmware tool
    2. Download firmware for Mac Pro 5.1 (MacProEFIUpdate.dmg)

    Disable System Integrity Protection:

    3. Restart your 2009 Mac Pro holding Command + R (you will restart into Recovery Mode)
    4. In Recovery mode, click on "Utilities" and select Terminal
    5. In Terminal, type csrutil disable
    6. Press Return
    7. Restart Mac Pro

    Run Updater:
    8. Once restarted, Double click (mount) MacProEFIUpdate.dmg
    9. Once it is mounted on desktop, Run Mac Pro 2009-2010 Firmware tool
    10. Shut down Mac pro.
    11. Once shut down, hold the Power Button until you hear a tone, and let go.
    Your computer will now upgrade firmware.

    Last steps..

    Enable System Integrity Protection:
    12. Restart your 2009 Mac Pro holding Command + R (you will restart into Recovery Mode)
    13. In Recovery mode, click on "Utilities" and select Terminal
    14. In Terminal, type csrutil enable
    15. Press Return
    16. Restart Mac Pro

    Done!!
     
  21. les24preludes, Mar 7, 2017
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2017

    les24preludes macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    #21
    Thanks, 11201ny

    I just bought a X5677 processor to upgrade my Mac 2009 4.1, 2.66 quad core. I haven't figured everything out yet, so will I have to do anything else other than the above to make the upgrade to 5.1 work?

    My Boot Rom is MP41.0081.B08 so am I going to be able to change this to B07 and if so how? SMC is 1.39f5

    Running El Capitan 10.11.6 Video is GT120
     
  22. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #22
    You can run the firmware updater from B08 firmware, you cannot and should not downgrade it to B07. And since the updater can only bring the machine back to B07. That means once you finish the upgrade, you can't go back to 4,1.
     
  23. les24preludes macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    #23
    Is this a problem if the 5.1 upgrade doesn't work? Could I end up with a non-functioning Mac? What order do I do all this in - do I upgrade to 5.1 with my existing w3520? I'm just starting to study all this and still have quite a few questions. I need to do all this correctly to avoid a tragic outcome!
     
  24. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #24
    Zero report about bricking the Mac by this updater (even those guys do it when all the mistakes e.g. without disable SIP, firmware is not B07 / B08, no EFI GPU, etc).

    The worst so far is just nothing happen and the firmware stay at B08 (in your case).

    However, if you pull the power cable during the firmware update, then I guess you can kill the Mac.

    Yes, you should run the updater with the W3520.
     
  25. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #25
    Doing the firmware update is totally fine with what you have. You don't need to be exactly at B07...it is B07 or newer, so updating from B08 will work. You'll also need an EFI video card, but it looks like you already have one.

    However, you don't have to do it if you don't want to. Those of us with B07 firmware must update to a 5,1 to run Westmere processors and get 1333 speed. But you have special and rare B08 firmware that should already work with Westmere processors like your x5677. Also it's been confirmed that 1333 MHz ram works at 1333 MHz with B08. (Source: https://discussions.apple.com/thread/2568753?tstart=0)

    Also if you update the firmware you can never go back to B08, you can only go back to B07.

    On the other hand, I've never seen anyone report anything negative about updating the firmware. And it does have additional benefits like allowing your 4,1 to install and run Sierra. I just wanted you to know that you have options.
     

Share This Page