Problem Using My H4 as an Audio Interface with Garageband

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by StevieB, Apr 10, 2009.

  1. StevieB macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    #1
    I'm having problems getting started using my H4 as an Audio Interface with Garageband on my iMAC.

    I'm fairly certain that I have the connection and all of the setting configurations correct, and yet I cannot get any sound from the H4 into GB.

    (I do see the input meters attenuating on the H4, but not in GB.)

    So I'm wondering if the problem might be that the sampling rates are not matched on the H4 and in GB. If that is the problem, I have not been able to determine how to change the sampling rate in GB.

    Or maybe it is something else.

    Any help or insight would be greatly appreciated. Operators standing by!
     
  2. Dr Sound macrumors member

    Dr Sound

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Location:
    Roxborough Park Colorado
    #2
    Did you go into your Audio/midi Setup in your Mac and change the Input to your Zoom?
     
  3. StevieB thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    #3
    Hi Dr Sound . . . yes I did. The iMAc (and GB) see the H2, I just cannot get any sound to come from the H2 into GB (IMAC)
     
  4. StevieB thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    #4
    Hey is there a Garageband Forum out there where I can post this and maybe get some answers. I'm aware of the Logic Pro Forum, but not sure about GB.
     
  5. Dr Sound macrumors member

    Dr Sound

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Location:
    Roxborough Park Colorado
    #5
    i am guessing you have Record enabled the Track Correct???

    Also what kind of Track are you trying to record into? Instrument?


    Also is it an H2 or H4?


    Also if you need to record ASAP....

    See if this program works for you..

    http://audacity.sourceforge.net/
     
  6. StevieB thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    #6
    Thanks Dr Sound . . . I just found out that the latest firmware 2.30 will probably fix the problem. I currently only have 2.10, but will update later this weekend
     

Share This Page