Problem with AEBS.

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Jschultz, Jun 7, 2008.

  1. Jschultz macrumors 6502a

    Jschultz

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #1
    Help!

    I got a great deal on an AEBS, so I jumped on it. However, I'm having some issues trying to set it up. I set the password up and etc...however, when I get the option of adding the AEBS to the network, or starting a network up, things start to not work. I choose the "start a new network with new IP addresses" option, but for some reason, it says that I have 2 NAT or something. Apparently "some device over ethernet" already has IP addresses or ports.

    What am I doing wrong? I thought I could simply unplug my old linksys router and swap this one in, do the setup, and be done.

    Thanks!
     
  2. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #2
    Yeah... I had that issue before; did you set up WDS with the AEBS?
     
  3. Jschultz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Jschultz

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #3
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU like Mac OS X; en) AppleWebKit/420.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.0 Mobile/4A102 Safari/419.3)

    wds? Is that the setup manager?
     
  4. Jschultz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Jschultz

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #4
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU like Mac OS X; en) AppleWebKit/420.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.0 Mobile/4A102 Safari/419.3)

    oh wait, I think you mean wireless base station? All I have is the aebs
     
  5. Jschultz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Jschultz

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #5
    Ok, now that I'm home, the problem is a double NAT. what the heck is this? It says I have a private IP address on my ethernet WAN port (which my iMac is plugged into?)
     

Share This Page