Problem with Airport extreme and Time machine

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Mantronix, May 19, 2008.

  1. Mantronix macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #1
    I recently purchased a 320gig external hard drive for Time machine. I connected it to my Airport extreme but it is not being recognized for some unknown reason. If I directly connect it to my iMac it works perfectly. I've updated with the latest firmware and it should work via USB through Airport extreme. Any suggestions why it is not working?
     
  2. DeuceDeuce macrumors 6502a

    DeuceDeuce

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    San Dimas, CA
    #2
    Reformat it in Disk Utility as Mac OS Extended Journaled. Once you plug it back into the AEBS browse the disk and then try Time Machine again.
     
  3. Mantronix thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #3
    Is that the same as erasing it in Disk utlilty?

    Nevermind I figured it out but AEBS still not recognizing it.
     
  4. georgeoommen macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    #4
    If the AEBS is not recognizing it, then using Airport Utility, go to the settings of the AEBS and make sure disk sharing is enabled.
     
  5. Mantronix thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #5
    That was my problem. I had to enable it in Finder and it's working perfectly now.
     
  6. miha macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Location:
    Finland
    #6
    Hi,

    My WD MyBook Pro 500GB USB/FW400/FW800 does not work with AEBS.
    Symptoms are same as in you case.

    I have also WD Passport Portable 250GB and it works OK.

    WD Support wrote about MyBook:
    "I'm sorry but we do not support the drive connected to the Airport router.

    The drive was designed to be direct connected to the computer and as you stated it works correctly when connected that way"

    If this is your case, you need to change you HDD..

    Br
    -miha
     

Share This Page