Problem with Bartender

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by steve23094, Jan 18, 2017.

  1. steve23094 macrumors 68000

    steve23094

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    #1
    I'm running Bartender 2.1.6. on macOS 10.12.2.

    I have three apps where Bartender seems to have no control over their menubar icon location: Chronosync, SmashTunes and Viscosity. Every time I move them a reboot reverts them to their original location. I have tried disabling SIP and that seems to have no effect.

    Do you have any problems with these app icons? Do you have any problems with any other icons? Any idea how I might fix this?

    I have contacted Surtees Studios support twice but they haven't got back to me.
     
  2. posguy99 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    #2
    I'm curious... why would disabling SIP have anything to do with it?
     
  3. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #3
    I don't use any of those apps, but I use that same version of Bartender on Sierra with several other apps and I'm not having that issue.

    Did these three just start acting up or did they never work?
     
  4. steve23094 thread starter macrumors 68000

    steve23094

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    #4
    Because you used to have to do this: https://www.macbartender.com/system-item-setup/ so given that I was just trying to troubleshoot I thought I would eliminate possibilities.
     
  5. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #5
  6. steve23094 thread starter macrumors 68000

    steve23094

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    #6
    Ermmm... I'll be honest and I can't recall if they never worked, it's incredibly rare that I reboot my Mac and they are relatively new purchases. But it does seem to be these particular apps, others work fine.
     
  7. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #7
    Hmm... I got nothin'. The dev is pretty good about responding, so I think you are stuck waiting for him to get back to you.

    I had one issue last year and he got back to me in a day or so.
     
  8. posguy99 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    #8
    You'll note if you actually read it that those steps are for Bartender 1.
     
  9. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #9
    No need for the snarky tone.

    I did post the wrong link. My point is Bartender interacts with things protected by SIP, so that is presumably why steve23094 was trying that during troubleshooting. If you look through the Bartender 2 release notes, there are multiple bug fixes related to SIP issues.
     

Share This Page