problem with "Canon IJ Network Tool"

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Data-Base, Jul 4, 2010.

  1. Data-Base macrumors member

    Data-Base

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Location:
    Norway
    #1
    Hello,

    I have Canon IJ Network Tool v2.7

    I needed to install new printer to my Mac

    now I done that before and I believe with OSX 10.5

    I have now 10.6 I downloaded the Drivers and the Tools from Canon website
    installed and restarted (with no single issue)

    After restarting the "Canon IJ Network Tool" stats automatically asking for it is USB or LAN.

    I chose LAN (the printer is in the other room).

    but it looks like it asks me for a USB!
    when I close the program and start it again it start with network search an finds the printer under "Utilities" that is cool

    but when I change from "Utilities" to "Setup" it asks me again for the USB!
    when I go back to the "Utilities" it asks me for the USB!

    I close the program and start it again it worked again with the LAN based setup under "Utilities" and again if I go to setup it asks me for the USB.....!

    what should I o here?


    cheers
     
  2. SHADO macrumors 6502a

    SHADO

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Location:
    Beach
    #2
    Have you tried adding the printer again? I have 2 of the same printers in my printers list: Cannon Wireless and Canon USB.
     
  3. Data-Base thread starter macrumors member

    Data-Base

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Location:
    Norway
    #3
    what do you mean try to add the printer again?
     
  4. SHADO macrumors 6502a

    SHADO

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Location:
    Beach
    #4
    Go into System Prefs-->Print & Fax. On the lefthand side there's a list of printers you have installed. Make sure the printer is on, then click the little + at the bottom and search for the Canon on your wireless network, then add it.
     
  5. Data-Base thread starter macrumors member

    Data-Base

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Location:
    Norway
    #5
    Thanks now it worked !!!!

    when I looked in the list there was no printer listed

    so I searched for Canon and it appeared !!!!

    strange, but worked

    Thanks allot
     

Share This Page