Problem with connecting to Quickoffice

Discussion in 'iOS Apps' started by hnn, Jun 20, 2009.

  1. hnn macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #1
    I just bought Quickoffice for downloading, viewing and editing Office documents. According to the manual, and to reviews I have read, one can connect and transfer files by mapping a network drive on a PC/Vista to the specified address, e.g. http://192.168.100.100:4242. But this is rejected on the PC, it can not connect.

    However, I have no problems connecting to other applications in a similar way, for example Air Sharing, with the only difference that it is using port 8080.

    Has anyone else experienced this problem? I have installed OS 3.0, maybe the application isn't evaluated for 3.0? I have contacted the Quickoffice support, but, alas, no response.
     
  2. akame macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    #2
    http://192.168.100.100:4242 should be okay I guess. But you can double check the ip address of your iphone should be http://192.168.100.100
    4242 is the port of the quickoffice program running.

    Check you have not enabled autolock on your iphone settings. Sometimes autolock disable me from accessing the openssh ftp on my iphone as well.
     
  3. hnn thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #3
    Thanks akame, but I have already checked that. And since I can connect to other apps using the same ip address (although at another port), I suspect it is something in quickoffice. Is it working OK in 3.0?

    Or could it be some firewall (I am using Norton) blocking me?
     
  4. hnn thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #4
    OK, I found the problem myself...

    Evidentally, the software has only been tested for English language iPhones. When I switched to English, I was able to download files by connecting to the QUickoffice app using my browser. I can still not mount it as a drive.

    I have contacted Quickoffice suport to get a bug correction.
     
  5. dreammaker macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    #5
    i have the exact same problem!! :( can you let me know please if you manage to find a solution? i will do the same as well..
     
  6. hnn thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #6
    I THOUGHT it was an english/swedish languafe problem but Sven i tried to reproduce it to their friendly support dept, everything worked ok. Very strange. So now the problem has disappeared.

    However I can not mount as a disk, only connect thru the IE browser. Butthat works great.
     
  7. coocooforcocoap macrumors regular

    coocooforcocoap

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Location:
    kathmandu, nepal
    #7

    same here! using mobile me and idisk, works but so slow...
     

Share This Page