problem with HDMI switch

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by rlp2955, Apr 29, 2007.

  1. rlp2955 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    #1
    Hi guys,
    I just got my Apple TV over the weekend. In anticipation of the need for an extra HDMI input, I bought the Belkin 3 in 1 switch located at this URL:
    http://reviews.cnet.com/Belkin_PureAV_HDMI_Interface_3_to_1_Video_Switch/4505-7855_7-32001926.html

    In any event, I can't get the HDMI switch to recognize the Apple TV as I go through the inputs on the switch. If I restart the Apple TV, I can see everything. But if I switch to a different input (like my DirecTV H20 receiver connected through the switch), and come back, I see nothing.

    Obviously I can't just keep taking the power cord in and out every time I want to use it. As an FYI: the switch is connected to the TV through an HDMI to DVI adapter. Any thoughts before I run out and try another switch??
     
  2. Malcster macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #2
    Not sure how much this will help, but i use a Joytech TriLink 3 in 1 HDMI switch and have found the AppleTV only works correctly on hdmi input 1... im not sure if that input is different in some way.. anyway worth a try if you aren't already.
     
  3. rlp2955 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    #3
    Had no luck

    I went and bought another HDMI switch from Best Buy (different brand) and tried it as well. Didn't work so took it back. I bought an RCA component switch as well and that works perfectly.

    My TV is about 5-6 years old with a DVI port...so I am wondering if this has something to do with HDMI/HDCP conversion with an older HD TV???

    In any event, what I have works and actually saved me some money with the cheaper component switch.
     
  4. crazzyeddie macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #4
    There should be no HDCP from the AppleTV or on your TV. Its either an issue with the AppleTV thinking its been disconnected (and going into a sleep mode) or your TV not realizing that the signal is still there.
     
  5. neven macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #5
    My TV (a 32" Westinghouse LCD) is connected directly to AppleTV and the mini-problem I have is that when I switch to HDMI, the source message on the screen says "HDMI No input." About half a second later, it switches to the AppleTV image.

    I'm not sure if AppleTV is slow to output or if the TV is slow to recognize its HDMI, but since it's not a major problem, I'm not really looking into it. Still, it made me realize that video and audio cables are still as voodoo-based as ever...
     
  6. rlp2955 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    #6
    A few things I tried:

    1) Waited over a minute...never saw Apple screen
    2) While waiting...my Sony would show Video 7 title on the screen (meaning it didn't seem to me like it was recognizing an input anymore). If I switched over to DirecTV receiver, screen would flash and would see input from direcTV. Never saw that "flash" when I went to Apple TV.
    3) Thought maybe it was a standby issue...but my light always stayed "white". If I did the remote reset (menu plus pushing play I think)...it would restart and screen would come alive and I could see Apple TV. But restarting every time is not a solution.

    So, in summary...don't believe its a switch issue as I tried both. Not sure it was an Apple TV issue as I see it fine with component video switch. Has to be a signal loss from TV to hdmi switch once I pressed switch button???

    Appreciate the thoughts here...wish I could have got it to work but component looks great as well.
     
  7. TheBigS macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #7
    HDMI problem

    I also have a similar problem. I have a sony Kv-30HS420 tv and have the appletv hooked up via HDMI. when i first hooked it up i had a few difficulties but with turning some things off and on and a bit of luck i managed to get it to work. All was well until i unplugged the appletv to run some wires. After starting everything up again i had no piicture. The tv screen just stays black and receives no input. Ive tried hooking it up on component and it works just fine. Please help.
     
  8. mfacey macrumors 65816

    mfacey

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #8
    Sounds to me like your hdmi cable crapped out on you. Have you tried it with a different HDMI cable yet? Maybe you damaged it when you were running the cables? I've managed to do this a few time with other video cables.
     
  9. ascender macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    #9
    This might explain the problem I have with the Apple TV and the Joytech switcher. For some reason I just get a blank screen most of the time and can't figure it out tbh. I'll try the ATV on input 1 today and see if that fixes the problem.

    Fixed the problem and yes, input 1 works fine with ATV.
     

Share This Page