problem with instalation of RAM

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by redhawk87, Jul 17, 2010.

  1. redhawk87 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    #1
    I rescently bought a RAM kit from Kingston. Its 2x2GB DDR2 made for apple laptops. I am trying to put it into an intel core duo 2.0 GHz macbook pro. When I put it in and turn my computer on, the light on the latch button turns on but the computer does not turn on. I tried putting it in twice and didnt work. I then switched back to the original 2x512MB memory sticks and it is woring fine. Any help would be appreciated thanks!
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    Try mixing the RAM. Put one 512MB in there and then put 2GB in there. Then switch the 2GB for the other 2GB. If only 512MB is utilized, the RAM is likely bad
     
  3. redhawk87 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    #3
    I just tried to use one 512MB and one 2GB and did not work. I am currently just using one 512 and it is working.
     
  4. redhawk87 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    #4
    I put in one 2gb stick and it is working fine
     
  5. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #5
    But when you put in the other one, it won't work? Does it work if you put 512MB into the empty slot? Sounds like the other module is defective, send it back.
     
  6. redhawk87 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    #6
    it works with one 2GB RAM, two 512MB, and one 512MB. It does not work with one 512MB and one 2GB and both 2GB sticks. I have only tried one of the 2GB by itself tho.
     
  7. redhawk87 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    #7
    also when I put one of the 2GB sticks in the bottom slot it does not work and my light flashes on and off
     
  8. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #8
    Try the other 2GB module by itself, that should tell whether it's defective module or not
     
  9. redhawk87 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    #9
    I tried the other one and it works by itself. So both 2GB sticks work by themselves and both 512MB sticks work.
     
  10. TZRaceR6 Guest

    TZRaceR6

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #10
    Reason for this is your MacBook only supports up to 2Gigs of RAM.

    Standard RAM: 512 MB, 1.0 GB
    Maximum RAM: 2 GB
    Details: 512 MB installed as a single module after May 16, 2006 (MA600LL), 1.0 GB installed as a single module before (MA464LL/A). One slot free.
     
  11. AlphaDogg macrumors 68040

    AlphaDogg

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Location:
    Boulder, CO
    #11
    These models will unofficially support 3gb.
     
  12. TZRaceR6 Guest

    TZRaceR6

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #12
    And based off the OP, I'm guessing "officially" they won't support more than 2.
     
  13. mgartner0622 macrumors 65816

    mgartner0622

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    #13
    All Core Duos have a Max Memory Limit of 2GB. They will work with 2GB in any configuration, as long as the total is under 2GB
    I.E. 2GB and a 256MB won't work.

    I know this for a fact. I've owned over 5 of the Core Duo series MacBooks & MacBook Pros.

    Only the first generation Core 2 Duo had a real memory max of 3GB.

    I'd return the other 2GB stick OP, or return both and get a 2x1GB pack, for optimum speed.

    :) Hope this helps!
     

Share This Page