Problem with mac internet sharing to xbox (NAT error)

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Jamie0003, Aug 7, 2009.

  1. Jamie0003 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    #1
    I have my xbox 360 connected to my macbook through ethernet. On my mac i have internet connection sharing enabled from airport to ethernet. Everything works fine apart from the xbox saying I have a strict NAT.

    I made sure the ports were all configured to work with my router, and UPnP is defiantly enabled on my router. I even tested to see if it was something to do with my firewalls, but even with them turned off, I still get this NAT error.

    What can I do to turn the NAT from strict to open?
     
  2. Kyeris macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Location:
    Somewhere in Texas
    #2
  3. Jamie0003 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    #3
    I have tried that setup.....I still get the NAT error.
     
  4. Kyeris macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Location:
    Somewhere in Texas
    #4
    However I did encounter one problem. What router do you use and what do you use to connect to the router to give it internet (in other words, what's your router, modem, and internet company?).
     
  5. Jamie0003 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    #5
    I have a Thomson speedtouch ST585v6 router and my ISP is Aol. I don't think I use a Modem as it's a wifi connection
     
  6. Jamie0003 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    #6
    I have ruled out that it is nothing to do with the router, as I tried moving my xbox downstairs and connecting it to the router directly. No problems.
     
  7. Kyeris macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Location:
    Somewhere in Texas
    #7
    Do you have dialup with AOL? I'm not too aware of that router and don't know much about AOL. I'd look online but I'm on my iPhone right now.

    So you're on wireless with that router, right?
     
  8. Jamie0003 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    #8
    Yes, It's a wireless router. And I'm on AOL broadband. As I said, it's not a problem with the router, rather a problem with the internet connection sharing on my macbook. iPhone ftw lol
     
  9. Kyeris macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Location:
    Somewhere in Texas
    #9
    You've made sure you followed everything in the guide right too?

    Go to terminal and type this:
    Code:
    ifconfig en1
     
  10. Jamie0003 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    #10
    Yes, it's all exactly as it was in the guide.
     
  11. Kyeris macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Location:
    Somewhere in Texas
    #11
    Like I said, can you use this command in terminal and paste the results? It'll show what your local IP address is.

    Code:
    ifconfig en1
     
  12. Jamie0003 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
  13. Kyeris macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Location:
    Somewhere in Texas
    #13
    Well.. I was trying to get you to type a command and give me the results of that but I guess that didn't work out.

    http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=20071223001432304

    Go there and follow the instructions. However, if you haven't ever tried anything like this before I'd follow it like this:

    Once this is all done go to your Xbox 360 and where you edited the settings before, reset them to the default.
     
  14. Jamie0003 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    #14
    Sorry, I misread what you typed. I get this:

    Last login: Sat Aug 8 04:55:50 on ttys000
    Jamie-Lambs-Macbook:~ jamie$ ifconfig en1
    en1: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    inet 192.168.1.64 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.1.255
    ether 00:21:e9:dc:c0:22
    media: autoselect status: active
    supported media: autoselect
    Jamie-Lambs-Macbook:~ jamie$


    Also, that other setup, Iv'e tried before. I still get the same NAT error, and I think that whenever I reset my mac I have to type in all that stuff again....it's not exactly ideal.
     
  15. Kyeris macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Location:
    Somewhere in Texas
    #15
    Okay now when you reset the settings on your Xbox 360 and your Macbook for the internet, when you go to the Xbox 360 what IP address does has your 360 been assigned to? (It's the same place you were to go if you were to edit it)

    I tried this a few weeks ago and it took me forever to get everything lined up perfectly.
     
  16. Jamie0003 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    #16
    I don't know if I should give out my IP address on here, but yes it has come up with an IP which is different....What do I do with it?
     
  17. Kyeris macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Location:
    Somewhere in Texas
    #17
    As long as it's like such; 10.x.x.x or 192.x.x.x, it's an internal address which points to a location on your internal network which would be useless to hackers because we cannot access your internal network.

    I want to know because we need to see if your macbook is giving the 360 an IP or not.
     
  18. Jamie0003 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
  19. Sambo110 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #19
    I did heaps of crap to fix this, it didn't work. What did work was resetting my modem, I think. Turn it off for a minute and see if it fixes it.
     
  20. Jamie0003 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    #20
    I've tried that plenty of times...And as I've said it's not a problem with the router at all.
     
  21. Kyeris macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Location:
    Somewhere in Texas
    #21
    When you go to the connection all goes well until you get the NAT error, correct?
     
  22. Jamie0003 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    #22
    Yes.
     
  23. Jamie0003 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    #23
    Any more tips? Or should I just blow the £40 on a wifi adapter? Has anyone successfully got this to work without a NAT error?
     
  24. Jamie0003 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK

Share This Page