Problem with Mac Pro and TV. Please Help!

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Rokusaburo, May 3, 2007.

  1. Rokusaburo macrumors member

    Rokusaburo

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #1
    Hello everyone,
    I've got a mac pro with an ATIX1900-XT video card and a 23" ACD as my primary display. I've also got an Apple DVI-to-Video adapter to connect to my TV.

    Everything used to work perfectly until recently. Now, when I connect the adapter to the second DVI port, the screen on my primary display turns blue for a second (like it should), which I assume means that it has detected something in the 2nd DVI port.
    The porblem is that nothing happens after that. Clicking 'Detect Displays' in Displays Preferences doesn't do anything and the computer doesn't detect my TV.

    Would this be a problem with my graphics card, the adapter or the OS? Does anyone have any suggestions? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Rokusaburo thread starter macrumors member

    Rokusaburo

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
  3. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #3
    I would borrow a monitor from someone and see if that second port works at all. If it does work then its either software or TV related.
     
  4. diehardmacfan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    #4
    he could just plug his primary monitor into the second dvi port to test it
     
  5. akadmon macrumors 68010

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    New England
    #5
    I don't think this would work. It didn't for me when I accidentally hooked up my monitor to the second port. I called Apple about it, thinking there was something wrong, and they told me that the second port receives a signal only when something is already plugged into the first port.
     
  6. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #6
    Actually yes that should work...i did it. However i plugged my monitor via VGA converter into the second while it was still plugged into the first port. So maybe thats why it worked fine?
     

Share This Page