Problem with MBA 13 wireless?

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by douglasf13, Mar 6, 2011.

  1. douglasf13 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    #1
    Hi. I just received my Macbook Air Ultimate 13 a few days ago, and I love it! However, I'm noticing that the wireless signal indicator in the menu bar never shows a full 4 bars, and that is even when I'm right next to the wireless router. My MBP shoes 4 bars in the same position.

    This was a refurb MBA, so should I be concerned about this? Thanks!
     
  2. iBookG4user macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #2
    Try holding down the option key and then clicking on the airport icon in the menu bar and post a screen shot of what it says. (Command + shift + 4 + spacebar and then take a picture of the airport menu)
     
  3. douglasf13 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    #3
    Sure thing:

    [​IMG]


    In order to maintain a consistent connection with my 2Wire router from ATT, I have it set to 802.11b only, rather than 802.11g or 802.11b/g. When I switch to 802.11g, the laptop does show all 4 bars. When I'm in 802.11b, it only shows 3 bars, but my MBP and two iphones show 4 bars in that mode.
     
  4. artivideo.nl macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #4
    I think the number of bars does not influence the speed. Only when having one bar you have the chance to loose connection temporary.

     
  5. douglasf13 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    #5
    Ok. I just want to make sure my MBA isn't having an issue, since I don't even get full bars when my computer is right next to the router (in b mode,) and my MBP does get full bars.
     
  6. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #6
    Sounds like a software glitch. Unless you are experiencing a slow connection or drops, I wouldn't worry.
     
  7. iBookG4user macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #7
    802.11b is very slow compared to 802.11g, though. How is it not maintaining a consistent connection when it is connected via 802.11g?
     
  8. douglasf13 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    #8
    I've had all kinds of trouble with my particular 2WIRE router from ATT with my various Macbooks. The signal will cutout for a minute or two all of the time (my iphones and Windows laptops don't have any issues with the router.) The only "fix" that I found after tons of forum research was to switch the router form g/b to only b, and that stopped the frequent cut outs. I plan on getting a new router sometime soon, so hopefully that alleviates the issue. I just switched the router to "g" a second ago to see if maybe it works more consistently than it did last year.

    Overall, I just thought that it was odd that my MBA would never show a full signal in the menu bar, even right next to the router, when my MBP does from 15ft away. However, if my data transfer is ok, I guess it probably isn't a big deal what the bar indicator says.
     
  9. jenzjen macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    #9
    Google AT&T Uverse and Mac or Apple Airport, and you'll find a site where an employee gives us some DNS settings. There's an issue with 2Wire and the Apple products (timeout problem you described) and changing my DNS settings fixed it.
     
  10. douglasf13 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    #10
    Thanks, I'll see if it works tonight. This is the best info I've found, so far:

    "Nov 2, 2010, 07:21 PM

    Here's what I did to correct the "speed problem":

    System Preferences...
    Network
    - click the active interface, the top one that has the green dot and says connected
    - click 'Advanced...' in the lower right
    DNS tab
    enter the IP address of a public/open DNS server, I use 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 - these are open DNS servers run by Google.

    My speed problems went away when I did this. The problem was not the connection speed, the problem was that for some reason the DHCP was not forwarding the correct DNS server number to my computer."
     
  11. douglasf13 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    #11
    Well, I changed the DNS of my router and computer to OpenDNS' servers, set the router back to g, and things seem to be working without error so far. Thanks!!
     
  12. tom vilsack macrumors 68000

    tom vilsack

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Location:
    ladner cdn
    #12
    always do this on my macs....you can also just use your isp's dns numbers also....or

    googles=8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4
    verizons=4.2.2.1 to 4.2.2.6
     
  13. douglasf13 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    #13
    It seems things are working a bit better with the OpenDNS servers vs. the Google DNS, for me. I'm still getting the occasional delay when opening a website, where the load indicator spins for 20-30 seconds, and then the page loads, but it has become way less frequent than when I had not specified DNS addresses.
     
  14. douglasf13 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    #14
    After a week of trying the various recommended settings, I've gone back to switching my 2WIRE router to only 802.11b, rather than 802.11g or 802.11b/g, and I don't get any hangups at all. I'm fairly convinced that the trouble that so many are having with Macbooks (I've had 3 with issues) and 2WIRE routers relates to 802.11g issues (no issues with iPhones, FWIW.) I'm leaving mine on "b" for the time being, and I have a new router on the way soon.
     

Share This Page