Problem with my @#$%& Home Setup

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by The.316, Aug 14, 2015.

  1. The.316 macrumors 65816

    The.316

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Location:
    25100 GR
    #1
    My home network is absolutely driving me crazy. This is how everything is set up:

    [​IMG]


    I live in Greece. We do not have the fastest internet where I live. The speed that I notice most of the time, on the X3000s page, is:

    [​IMG]

    This is the speedtest I ran from my iMac, which is about 8 feet from the X3000:

    [​IMG]

    Normally, the up and down speeds are the same, but the ping is around 25-30. For the past couple of days, Ive been having high pings (high as in the thousands), and low down and up speeds. I would reset the X3000, and it would work fine for a few minutes, then I would once again get extremely high pings, with very slow speeds. And this isnt the first time this has happened. Ive had this problem in the past, and the only way I seemed to fix it was by changing my wifi password. And I dont think anyone else is on my network, because my network SSID is hidden, and I have ran apps that show only my stuff on the network.

    The following is on my network:

    iMac
    iPad Air
    iPhone
    Apple TV
    PS4
    HP Wireless Printer

    -I thought maybe the problem was my PS4. Maybe it was downloading an update or something, so I turned it off. Again, no change.

    -I tried running the Time Machine through the X3000, but using both as routers. That worked for a while, but as Ive said, Im getting these speed problems again. I thought about bridging the X3000 to the TC, and run everything through that, but I did that in the past with a simple modem/router I had, and again I was getting speed/ping issues through the TC. I was getting a double NAT problem as well, and I understand how two routers on the same network isnt really the best idea.

    And one other thing I have noticed...if I am downloading something, that is taking up a lot of bandwidth, I tend to get slower speeds for a little while afterwards. Meaning...if I download something that is, say, 2gb, I sometimes get slower speeds on both ends, and I have to reboot the router multiple times. Again, the speeds will be fine on the routers page, but slow through the wifi. So I doubt its a provider issue.

    I do not understand how the speeds on the routers page says 11down/1up a good majority of the time, but Im constantly getting problems in my apartment. We are talking about a 70 square meter apartment. The distance between the iMac and the router is about 8ft, the distance between the router and the PS4/ATV is about 12ft, and the distance between the router and printer is around 13 feet, and there is really no walls between anything.

    Im not really an expert at setting up home networks. I understand a lot, but I dont know a lot about channels, or how to tweak certain set ups, like on the Time Capsule, 2.5ghz or 5ghz, etc. Ive spent hours reading posts and sites, and watching videos, trying to understand how to properly set up everything. I thought I had it all worked out, but Im stumped. Id like to try and get this all worked out because we are going to be doing some work here soon (new kitchen, new bathroom, tile, paint, etc.), and I wanted to get this situated.

    If anyone has any time to look over what I posted, and try and help me out a bit, Id greatly appreciate it.
     
  2. chasemac macrumors 6502a

    chasemac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Location:
    In a house.
    #2
    I would turn off the wifi antenna for your cisco x3000 and setting it to bridge mode. Then restart all devices on your network.
     
  3. The.316 thread starter macrumors 65816

    The.316

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Location:
    25100 GR
    #3
    I did that, and everything would work fine for a while with the Time Capsule, but then all of a sudden, Id get terrible wifi stats, but everything would be fine on the routers site.
     
  4. phrehdd macrumors 68040

    phrehdd

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    #4
    perhaps changing channels for wifi would be helpful. As well, you may have have interference within the home causing issues.
     
  5. chasemac macrumors 6502a

    chasemac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Location:
    In a house.
    #5
    Have you tried to use the cisco without the TC? Also, you can change the channel setting in your TC by opening Applications/Utilities/Airport Utility. Then edit the TC settings by choosing the wireless tab and then wireless options. From there you can experiment with 2.5 GHz channel or 5 GHz channel. Although the setting generally works fine at Automatic. You could even take it a step further and use a Wifi scanning tool such as Wifi Scanner that can visually show the signal levels and channel width, noise etc. that is around your apartment. There are many factors that maybe causing your issues. Hope this can help.
     

Share This Page