Problem with Netnewswire and Newsfire !

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Maldini, Feb 15, 2009.

  1. Maldini macrumors regular

    Maldini

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Location:
    Riyadh
    #1
    Hi all,

    I had a Logic board problem with my 2 years old MBP so i had to buy a new MBP :(

    Now I'm in the process of installing all of the apps i want but i have a nagging problem with my rss readers,when i select a news object i get some kind of codes instead of the news, either with NNW or News fire :(
    here is a capture of NNW.

    Can anyone please help!
    BTW this is my first experience with Leopard.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Delameko macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    #2
    Is it happening with all your feeds or just that one?
     
  3. Maldini thread starter macrumors regular

    Maldini

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Location:
    Riyadh
    #3
    With all of them..

    I even installed Newsfire just to check if it happens there and it does :confused:
     
  4. Delameko macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    #4
  5. Maldini thread starter macrumors regular

    Maldini

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Location:
    Riyadh
  6. Maldini thread starter macrumors regular

    Maldini

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Location:
    Riyadh
    #6
    Just found the solution, I'll post it here if anyone encountered the same problem..

    My first choice language was not English..so i clicked on System preferences>international>language and i dragged English on top to be my preferred language...then it worked just fine :)
     

Share This Page