Problem with photoshop CS4 please help!

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by sportsfanMAW, Aug 3, 2009.

  1. sportsfanMAW macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    #1
    So I copied over CS4 from my old macbook to my new macbook just a straight copy and something went wrong (probably cuz i copied it) and it didn't work. So i trashed it (first mistake) and tried to re-install, however i keep getting this message "The installer database is invalid: please re-install the product from the original media" I downloaded the DMG file from adobe for the trial and figured I'd just put my serial number in on that one, but i get the same error. So i did a search and found some adobe files and i tried deleting them but to no avail. I also deleted the folder /library/application support/adobe and that didn't work either! I've ran the adobe cs4 cleanup utility and it doesn't find anything... Does anyone know how to fix this! It's getting really annoying!
     
  2. Kelly Craig macrumors member

    Kelly Craig

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Location:
    Colorado
    #2
    I would go to a terminal and do:
    Code:
    locate cs4
    Then any path having to do with adobe? rm -rf it
     
  3. sportsfanMAW thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    #3
    It comes up with this

    Code:
    /Developer/usr/X11/share/man/man3/FcUcs4ToUtf8.3.gz
    /Developer/usr/X11/share/man/man3/FcUtf16ToUcs4.3.gz
    /Developer/usr/X11/share/man/man3/FcUtf8ToUcs4.3.gz
    /private/tmp/ics4344
    /private/tmp/ics4370
    /private/tmp/ics4633
    /private/tmp/ics4797
    /usr/X11/share/man/man3/FcUcs4ToUtf8.3.gz
    /usr/X11/share/man/man3/FcUtf16ToUcs4.3.gz
    /usr/X11/share/man/man3/FcUtf8ToUcs4.3.gz
     
  4. Kelly Craig macrumors member

    Kelly Craig

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Location:
    Colorado
  5. sportsfanMAW thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    #5
    ok locate adobe and locate CS4 came up with a TON of stuff, do i really need to read every file looking for the rm -rf thing? or is there an easier way?
     
  6. Kelly Craig macrumors member

    Kelly Craig

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Location:
    Colorado
    #6
    lol, no, you are supposed to rm -rf each path that is relavent to Adobe...

    Throw it into a pipe.
    Code:
    locate Adobe | rm

    WARNING! BAD IDEA ALERT!


    If you want to be brave, you can trust the paths and go to
    Code:
    locate Adobe | rm -rf
     
  7. sportsfanMAW thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    #7
    sorry, I know hardly anything about terminal commands

    so this is what came up when i did locate Adobe | rm

    Code:
    usage: rm [-f | -i] [-dPRrvW] file ...
           unlink file
    
     
  8. sportsfanMAW thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    #8
    oh and what could possibly go wrong with the other command? you made me a bit nervous lol
     
  9. Kelly Craig macrumors member

    Kelly Craig

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Location:
    Colorado
    #9
    the command I gave, the | passes the paths returned by locate to rm -rf which means remove directories recusively and forcefully without asking..

    Commands like that can erase things you didn't mean to and without a backup to restore to can leave you in a bad mood with a COMPLETELY hosed OS.

    So if you are not a Terminal person, ignore EVERYTHING I said.

    Someone help this poor man, lol
     
  10. Kelly Craig macrumors member

    Kelly Craig

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Location:
    Colorado
    #10
    The troll in me wants to see you do that command and get whacked by it and allow me to laugh my butt off at your mad rant post.

    The good guy says ignore that command, it was a bad idea to post anyhow.
     
  11. sportsfanMAW thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    #11
    I do have a backup, however i'm moving on friday and it's packed up and i would prefer not to get it out of the box lol, but if i must, i must. I wish I knew more about terminal, however i'm not a self teacher.

    any other tips?

    p.s. i did repair permissions with disk utility and drive genius 2 as well
     
  12. Kelly Craig macrumors member

    Kelly Craig

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Location:
    Colorado
    #12
    I would e-mail Adobe support.

    The only other tip I can give you is try from Terminal

    locate CS4

    If all that comes up is Adobe CS4 stuff, not system files, you can try

    locate CS4 | rm -rf

    See if that works.... but be prepared to use a backup. most of my plans backfire
     
  13. sportsfanMAW thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    #13
    it didn't seem to do anything.. I ran the code as you said above and it doesn't do anything. so i ran locate CS4 again and it came up with all the same stuff as before
     
  14. Kelly Craig macrumors member

    Kelly Craig

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Location:
    Colorado
    #14
    May BOFH have mercy on my soul....
    Again, warning about this, it's a dumb idea, but I'd do it to my Os, so...

    Code:
    sudo "locate CS4 | rm -rf"
     
  15. sportsfanMAW thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    #15
    nothing! man this is annoying...

    my only other idea is to recopy CS4 over from my old computer, like before, and then run an uninstall
     
  16. Kelly Craig macrumors member

    Kelly Craig

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Location:
    Colorado
    #16
    -.-
    Well yes, that would be a good idea now wouldn't it.

    -slams door in OP's face-

    JK, but really, I'd try that now...
     
  17. sportsfanMAW thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    #17
    haha yes, I don't have time now because it's getting late, but i will do that first thing in the morning and post back!

    thanks for your attempted help! haha
     
  18. sportsfanMAW thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    #18
    So i copied it over and tried to uninstall to no avail... I get the same error message as before.
     
  19. sportsfanMAW thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    #19
    wow, so i decided to just try and open it and it worked! crazy... thanks for you help though!
     

Share This Page