Problem with rMBP

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by RuivoM, Apr 5, 2017.

  1. RuivoM macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    #1
    Hello, I don't know if someone else has ever experienced this issue but somehow ever since I started using an external monitor, it always displays in settings as if I'm using an external display.

    This has been happening for quite a time now and it prevents me for using the correct resolutions. I tried with switchresx and quickres to revert the settings but besides a few 2 (very low) resolutions I can't get the default retina ones.

    I doesn't matter if I restart the machine or I force to detect displays, it always shows as the picture attached.

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B3h1ZGBD0tnoOG5MTEpVSjFURDg/view?usp=sharing

    I was trying to avoid a full restore since I've a lot of stuff in my machine and is kinda inconvenient right now.
     
  2. Sanpete macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Location:
    Utah
    #2
    What happens if you select Proporcional?

    What model MBP, what OS?
     
  3. RuivoM thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    #3
    It's the latest OS version and it's a rMBP 2015 (13 inches). Those resolutions all look awful and they're not even the "default" ones. It's weird. And if I choose the resolution on the far left side nothing happens at all.

    I know (at least I expect) that restoring the machine will fix this, but that's a bit inconvenient by now.
     
  4. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #4
    Disconnect your external monitor.
    Reset NVRAM. Hold the 4 keys (option-command-P-R) during restart until you hear the boot chime sound.
    Continue to hold the same 4 keys until you hear the chime 2 more times, then release the keys.

    Open Displays pref pane. Is the default, built-in screen now showing?
    Plug in your external, then open Displays. Do you see a Displays pref pane window on both screens now?

    The Display pref pane will appear on each screen that you are using, with the settings for each one on that screen.

    So, the external display will show a different pref pane from the built-in display, and at the same time.
    Do YOU see a different Displays pref pane window on both displays? Or are both the same?
     
  5. RuivoM thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    #5
    I tried to reset the NVRAM however the problems persists.
    Even when I'm not using an external monitor it "thinks" that is an external.
    When I connect my display it shows the recommended resolutions and so on, no problems at all.
    The problem is when I'm not using an external.
    That's the main problem.
     
  6. Fishrrman macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #6
    Here's something to try if you wish:

    You will need to locate the preference setting for your displays pref pane.

    It should be named something like com.apple.displays.plist,
    BUT -- that may not be the exact name.

    So... you'll have to search for it.

    I don't use spotlight (you could try that first).
    Instead I use "EasyFind", which you can get free here:
    http://www.devontechnologies.com/products/freeware.html

    Try searching on text strings like:
    displays.plist
    display.plist
    display (and the end of the filename will have "plist")

    When you track it down, RIGHT-click on it (in EasyFind) and choose "reveal in finder".

    When you get to where it is, grab it and drag it to the trash, but DO NOT EMPTY THE TRASH (yet).

    Now, shut down (I recommend "all the way off").
    Then, reboot.
    When you get to the finder, empty the trash.

    Now, try your display settings.
    Has anything changed?
     
  7. RuivoM thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    #7
    Thank you. I'm also an user from easyFind, however I tried with displays.plist and also display.plist and even only display and deleted the files that seemed to me related with that and yet, the problem is on after a restart.

    I don't know what else to do. This is weird as hell.
     

Share This Page