problem with SDK 4.0 in building application for Device

Discussion in 'iOS Programming' started by testgame, Jun 23, 2010.

  1. testgame macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    #1
    Hello ,

    I install SDK 4.0 with xcode 3.2.3. When i built my application in simulator it works fine. But when i built it for device the following error comes.

    error: -fasm-blocks option not supported for ARM

    If i change Architecture - armv7 I got the following error.(My device is iPod Touch with os 3.x)

    Can't run 'Applicationname' - was built for 'armv7', but device requires 'armv6' or compatible architecture.

    Please help me to solve this problem.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. PhoneyDeveloper macrumors 68030

    PhoneyDeveloper

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    #2
    Typically you want both architectures when building for 4.0. arm6 and arm7. They changed the meaning of standard and optimized in the architecture setting. For 4.0 you want standard (arm6 + arm7).
     
  3. testgame thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    #3
    Thanks for reply.

    yes, i set both standard (arm6 + arm7) in Architecture. I got the same problem. Is there anything else i need to change or add to run application in SDK 4.0
     
  4. PhoneyDeveloper macrumors 68030

    PhoneyDeveloper

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    #4
    There's also a Build Active Architecture Only setting. Turn that off.
     
  5. testgame thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    #5
    Build Active Architecture is unchecked. Same problem.

    I uninstall xcode from pc & reinstall sdk 4.0. But problem not solved.
    I cannot even build application for os4.0. Application works properly in simulator but not in device.
     
  6. Luke Redpath macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Location:
    Colchester, UK
  7. PhoneyDeveloper macrumors 68030

    PhoneyDeveloper

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    #7
    Do you have the compiler command line option of -fasm-blocks? I guess you need to remove that.

    If you didn't add that you need to carefully look over the build output and your compiler options in the build pane to see where it's coming from.
     
  8. testgame thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    #8
    Yes i set my deployment target to 3.0.

    "Do you have the compiler command line option of -fasm-blocks? I guess you need to remove that."
    i don't understand this. pls explain me how to remove that option.

    Right now i removed SDK 4.0 & reinstall old version. but i want to solve that problem.

    thanks.
     
  9. nwongvasu macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    #9
    Have you checked the configuration setting? Make sure you set the build setting for the configuration you need.
     

Share This Page