Problem with SSD booting with Sonnet Tempo Card.

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by cnsla, Nov 7, 2014.

  1. cnsla macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2014
    #1
    I am currently using Mac Pro 5.1 (2010)
    My configuration is
    1) Apple Raid Card in PCIe slot 4
    2TB bootable HDD and 3x 1TB HDDs configured to RAID 0

    2) Apple Radeon 5770 card in PCIe slot 1

    3) Sonnet Tempo SSD with Apple OEM 512GB SSD in PCIe slot 2

    4) Caldigit Fasta-6GU3pro USB3 + eSATA card in PCIe slot 3

    When I boot from 2TB bootable HDD in main slot #1, everything works well.
    But, when I install Mavericks to 512GB SSD in PCIe slot, installation finishes without problem, but the system NEVER boot up with that drive.
    (The drive appears in boot disc selection in system preference, but nothing changed even select it and reboot.)
    (I did a lot of PRAM reset too...)
    The SSD works well when I put it to 2nd ODD slot with spare SATA2 connectors in there. (boot properly, etc).
    But when I put it back to TEMPO card, It never appears during boot process (even I press option key).

    Maybe problem is due to
    1) Issue with APPLE raid card
    2) problem due to two additional SATA controllers in PCIe rains.
    3) Issue with card configuration (I have to test change the position of cards except APPLE RAID which requires slot 4)
    .

    Does anybody experienced similar problems?
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    Try to update the firmware of your Tempo card, disregard if that's a revision B card or not, that may help.
     
  3. cnsla thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2014
    #4
    Unfortunately, its revision B

    Thanks h9826790,
    It's revision B card bought last week...
    Is there any update available?
     
  4. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #5
    No, but Sonnet admit that some cards may miss the update procedure in factory. So ship as a revision B card, but the firmware still revision A. And that will cause exactly the same issue as yours.

    You can just go to their official site to download the firmware and flash it once more to your card.
     

Share This Page