Problem with Time Capsule-Power cord won't plug in

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by basqarl, Mar 17, 2008.

  1. basqarl macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    #1
    I just got my MBP this morning and set it up. Tried to set up Time Capsule and the power cord end that plugs into the Time Capsule doesn't stay plugged in. Regardless of how much I try to push it in, it just drops out of the two-hole connection.

    I can't find anything anywhere about this....is it simply a faulty power cord or Time Capsule itself?
     
  2. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #2
    Odd. Sounds like the powercord has either too big of pin connectors inside the cable, too small of connectors in the TC, or the Cable is too small for plug. If you have a non-grounded Apple Power Cord for the MBP try its connector on the TC or use any standard figure 8 power cable to see if it just the cable. Don't worry about those cables, as they all just carry the 120/240 to the device which will then change the power to what the electronics need.

    I'd still call Apple and see if they would replace the power cable if another power cable works, otherwise, get them to replace the TC.

    TEG
     
  3. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #3
    Dunno if this has anything to do with it, but I had a bit of a problem getting the power cord into the TC initially. It just took a bit too much pressure than I would have liked to slide it in, but it's in there snug now. I'm assuming you did push it in all the way and it's still sliding out?

    Either way, hope you get this sorted out.
     
  4. viconi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    #4
    Mine was the same way you just have to push a little harder than what is normally comfortable
     
  5. Monetthecat macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #5
    Viconi is correct. You have to push hard. I thought I was going to break it until it snapped into place
     
  6. macaroo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    #6
    >>when i first got my time capsule, i didn't push the power cord end hard enough to the tc. seriously, you really need to jam the cord in. hope this helps and that you didn't need to exchange your tc.
     
  7. ScottSyrNY macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Location:
    Syracuse NY
    #7
    just got mine today; 1TB

    same thing for me....you've gotta push it really hard....much harder than you would think
     

Share This Page