Problem with Turbo Sim and 3.0

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by ndwgolf, Mar 18, 2009.

  1. ndwgolf macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Location:
    Phuket Thailand
    #1
    Guys,
    I used a Turbo Sim before yellowsn0w and then when yellowsn0w came out i stopped using it, my question is can I upgrade to 3.0 and use my old turbo sim until the dev team come out with a new version of yellowsn0w.
    Thanks
     
  2. Tokiopop macrumors 68000

    Tokiopop

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    #2
    No. iPhone OS Version 3.0 comes with yet another baseband update. Even the latest Turbo SIM can only handle the 2.2.1 update. Nothing will unlock 3.0, and it'll probably stay that was until the public release.
     
  3. MistaBungle macrumors 6502a

    MistaBungle

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    #3
    Has there been a screenshot with the new baseband?
     
  4. Tokiopop macrumors 68000

    Tokiopop

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    #4
    Yep. Here.

    Modem Firmware (baseband) 04.20.01.
     
  5. ndwgolf thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Location:
    Phuket Thailand
    #5
    OK well great I guess I will stay with 2.2.0 until the big boys sort this **** out
    Thanks for the quick replies???
     
  6. juve macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    #6
    Firmware 3 Problems.

    I have been using my iphone for almost a year with a turbo sim and couple of days ago I decided to update the software on the phone to firmware 3. I didn't know that the turbo sim will no longer work and now Im stuck with this and nothing seems to work. I tried downgrading the software but I wasn't able to get much further doing that either.
    Any suggestions?
     
  7. benflick macrumors 68020

    benflick

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    #7
    Stay at 3.0, jailbreak and install the 3.0 soft carrier unlock, Ultrasn0w.
     
  8. juve macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    #8
    Thank you, but would that allow me to use itunes once I unlock the phone? All this time I had the orginal network sim that came with the phone and I used that to connect to iTunes through the computer to download etc, rest of the time I use the other sim with a turbo sim that I use to make calls. so once I unlock it would I still be able to put the original network sim and connect to iTunes through the computer?
     
  9. benflick macrumors 68020

    benflick

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    #9
    Putting the original SIM back in is not necessary with Ultrasn0w, you can use any SIM with iTunes. Just be advised that if you update the software on your iPhone in the future, your phone will be locked.
     
  10. juve macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    #10
    Thank you so much. I'll do that now.
     
  11. juve macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    #11
    It all worked perfectly. Thank you so much for the links. Saved me £20 and almost lost access to iTunes through the phone. Thanx.
     

Share This Page