Problem with two extremes in home network

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by mortenjensen, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. mortenjensen macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    #1
    Hi,

    I have just gotten a new ISP and have some problems with my two airport extreme routers (one is time capsule). My setup is: ISP-router (dchp and nat) -> extreme1/time capsule wired bridge mode -> extreme 2 wired bridge mode.

    The problem is that the second extreme 2 does not provide a wireless signal. It does also not show up in the airport utility BUT it provides internet through the rj-45 ports.

    What is the problem? Must the second extreme have be connected directly to the dchp-router?

    I have, by the way, experience with shutting down the router function in the ISP-modem, but then I get a double-nat warning on the first extreme - and also some frustrating fall-outs where my system looses the entire IP-address, and I have to reboot the extreme1/time capsule to get up and running again.

    Thanks for suggestions.

    Morten
     
  2. eduardrw macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 20, 2013
    #2
    If your ISP router function is disabled, you should not get a double NAT warning.
    Double NAT means ISP router AND Time Capsule (as router) are on at the same time.

    You might want to check if you are really setting up your ISP router to act as a modem only.

    Some of the ISP routers can't really shut of their router part.
    If the ISP /router has a DMZ function you could try to put your TC (first apple device) in the DMZ and let it act as a router.

    Without knowing the ISP router type we can't help you further.
     
  3. mortenjensen thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    #3
    Thanks for fast reply.

    Now, if I keep my ISP-modem as router, why will my second extreme not provide wireless signal?

    That is, why can I not have the following setup:

    1: ISP, router enabeled. 192.168.0.1 etc.
    2: TC-extreme, wired, bridge mode, wireless 2.4/5 mhz all working as it should.
    3: Extreme 2, wired to TC-extreme, bridge mode, NO wireless, but wired internet. Does not show up in Airport utility either.

    My basic goal is to cover my house with my own two extremes - but it is alright that the ISP functions as router (dhcp and nat).

    Must the second extreme be wired directly into the ISP-router? Can it not be wired to the first tc-extreme being in bridge mode?

    Morten
     
  4. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #4
    The fact that this Airport Extreme (AE) :

    1. does NOT provide a wireless signal (it should, whatever its "network" setup is, unless YOU disabled its wifi)

    2. does NOT show up in Airport Utility (it should, again)

    shows that something is wrong in that AE, not in your network setup (which is fine, BTW).

    Therefore I would suggest resetting it and setting it up again.

    It could be, but don't need to.

    You need one router at least in your local network.

    Thus, if you shut down the router function in the ISP-modem, your TC must be set up as router (DHCP + NAT).
     
  5. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #5
    Try factory resetting the second Extreme.
     
  6. mortenjensen thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    #6
    Thanks, guys. A simple reboot fixed the problem.

    BTW: What is the difference between wirering the second extreme to the first and directly into the router? Any at all - or is there a penalty (ping or otherwise)?

    I could, namely, wire it directly through an extension of the cable with a simple double-connector.

    Morten
     
  7. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #7
    Reboot or factory reset ?

    No difference at all. May be a 0.x sec difference for the ping, but nothing else.
     

Share This Page