Problems after CPU Upgrade

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by tennisgot, Jun 25, 2011.

  1. tennisgot macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    #1
    Hello,

    I have a Mac Pro 3.1 GHz Intel Xeon 2 x 2.8 CPU.

    The 2.8 GHz CPU, I replaced with Intel Xeon 3.2 GHZ CPU SLANZ X5482.

    After the exchange will not boot the Mac Pro. I must note at the CPU exchange something?

    Regards, Thorsten
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    Did you replace both CPUs? Are they both SLANZ versions too?
     
  3. Spacedust macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #3
    Try installing just one CPU and check if it boots.
     
  4. tennisgot thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    #4
    Yes, I have two SLANZ CPU's installed. Mac Pro will not boot. Later I will try to install only one CPU.
    I will report the result here.
    Can it be due to the wrong boot-ROM version and SMC version (system)?
     
  5. CaptainChunk macrumors 68020

    CaptainChunk

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #5
    I know that the 3.2GHz models actually used a different logic board than the 2.8/3.0GHz models. I don't know if that actually matters, though.

    Secondly, per Apple, the 3.2GHz CPUs use a different thermal compound (silver-based instead of normal paste) due to their higher TDP.
     
  6. Spacedust macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #6
    No. It doesn't matter. Hexus.net did upgrade from 2.8 to 3.2 and it worked. I personally upgraded to 3.0 SLANT's, because of lower power consumption 80W instead of 120W.

    Check diagnostic LED's - grab Apple Service Manual for Mac Pro 2008 and you will see what's wrong.
     
  7. bearcatrp macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Boon Docks USA
    #7
    It's possible if you tightened those chips to tight, pressing the pins to much. Had this happen on a server I built. Otherwise, swap them or try one. Another thing to check is insure the contacts are clean and no burn marks.
     
  8. tennisgot thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    #8
    I have tested both single CPU.
    Both CPU in the top CPU slot generate a kernel panic (see picture).
    Both CPU in the lower CPU slot produce a black screen.

    can someone help. What does this kernel panic?
     
  9. tennisgot thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    #9
    here the picture
     

    Attached Files:

  10. bearcatrp macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Boon Docks USA
    #10
    suggest you put the other chips back in to insure there is nothing wrong. Those processors should work. Starting to wonder if you bought a bad set of chips. Do you know anyone with a harpertown rig to make sure the chips are good?
     
  11. MacinJosh macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Location:
    Finland
    #11
    I am no expert in this myself but reading the kernel panic I thought about resetting the PMU/PRAM or whatever. Do you need to do it and have you done it?
     
  12. MacinJosh macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Location:
    Finland
    #12
    Upon further investigation, I found that this is a fairly common problem in the Hackintosh community. Their fix has been to move or rename the file /System/Library/Extensions/AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement.kext

    Apparently this solution has worked on Macs with the same problem.

    Obviously I don't take responsibility for what happens but I'd suggest you try boot your HD on another Mac and do the above change and try again.

    Another thing to try in eliminating the problem is in fact removing the HD and trying to boot from an installation CD. If you get the same problem with the HD disconnected the solution above will make no difference.

    If you can't even get to a boot disk the problem is in hardware or firmware settings.

    Then I would try resetting all the acronyms you can think of, SMC/PRAM/PMU

    Hope that helps.
     
  13. Spacedust macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #13
    Try running Apple Hardware Test and see what's going on.
     
  14. tennisgot thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    #14
    Hello,

    Today was another one started tentatively.

    1. PM reset done without success
    2. PRAM reset = no success
    3. SMC reset = no success
    4. Hardware Test CD will not start
    5. I have not found diagnostic LED
    6. HD expanded to boot from DVD. without success

    It always appears the same error message. So I have again the 2.8 GHZ CPU's installed.

    Thorsten
     
  15. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #15
    Returning the CPUs seems to be the only option, they may be faulty. Even if the seller says no returns, you should have a right to return them. Assuming you bought them from eBay, you can file a PayPal claim if the seller refuses to refund them.
     

Share This Page