Problems Capturing in Final Cut Express

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by urban8, Jan 19, 2008.

  1. urban8 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    #1
    I have just bought a new Mac and upgraded to FC Express 4. I am having trouble capturing. It says "Capture encountered a problem reading the data on your source tape. This could be a problem with your tape."

    Help...what can I do. I have footage on there that I can't get again!!!
     
  2. huntercr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    #2
    Does capture work from iMovie?

    When you say "upgraded to FCE 4" does that mean you used to have another version of FCE on the system?
     
  3. urban8 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    #3
    IMovie is not even reading the camera...it was before this. The problem has only started since upgrading. I used to have FCE version 2 I think!!!
     
  4. GregE macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    #4
    Here are a few questions for you.

    What camera do you have?
    How is it connected to your iMac?
    What did you select in Easy Setup?

    Maybe you just didn't select the right source.
     
  5. phojo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    #5
    Tape stops playing while importing

    I've never had this problem before. While capturing using FCE it will play for a minute or so and then stop, as if it's jammed. However the tape plays back fine when not capturing into FCE and more significantly I don't have the problem importing into iMovie. Any idea why?
     
  6. IreneQC macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Location:
    South Africa
    #6
    Capturing problems on FCE

    Did anyone ever solve this problem?
     
  7. :BlackFaith: macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    Australia
    #7
    Heyyy, i know this is an old thread, but for anyone reading over this, i had the same problem... i was using the wrong easy setup mode, i had no idea of the specifications of my camcorder, but after fiddling around with different easy setup options (Final Cut Express menu/Easy Setup)i finally chose the right one for it and it captured smoothly... :)
     

Share This Page