Problems importing video from older model Sony Handycam

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by whjIV, Apr 11, 2010.

  1. whjIV macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    #1
    Hi all. I looked for this issue but couldn't find it in the forums, my apologies if it has been answered previously.

    I have an old Sony handycam (DCR-TRV530) that I don't use anymore but I have some old tapes I want to import to my Mac (the Mac is just a couple of months old). When I connect via USB, the handycam does not even show up under the list of devices. It's as if the Mac does not recognize it at all.

    What seems odd is that I can connect my new Sony handycam (HDR-CX150) via USB and it works great. It shows up under the list of devices and with a couple of clicks I have the video imported to the Mac.

    Anyone have any idea why I can't import the old handycam videos? Or any suggestions how to fix it? Seems to me the first step would be to get my Mac to recognize that the old handycam is connected.......

    Thanks!!

    Jeff
     
  2. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #2
    You have to connect the older camera via FW and it will not show up as a drive. When you open up iMovie, or whatever editing software you use, it should see the camera.


    Lethal
     
  3. whjIV thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    #3
    Got it, thanks. When I connected to my old PC I used FW and that worked fine. For some reason the FW port on my Mac is different from the FW port on my old PC, so I used USB. I'll see if I can find a cable that works. Thanks!!
     
  4. notjustjay macrumors 603

    notjustjay

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Location:
    Canada, eh?
    #4
    There are a few different sizes of Firewire connectors, and some PC laptops have 4-pin connectors (small, same size as the one on your camera). Macs come with 6-pin connectors, so you need a 4-pin-to-6-pin cable. Monoprice.com sells them cheaply if you're stuck for a source.
     
  5. whjIV thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    #5
    Thanks. My old PC had a 6 pin. My new Mac has a 9 pin, I believe. Otherwise the old cable that worked on my PC would also work on my Mac. I found a 4 pin to 9 pin cable on Amazon for under $5, which is what I think I need.

    Jeff
     
  6. whjIV thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    #6
    OK, I got the 4 pin to 9 pin FW cable but it still won't work. I don't even get to the first step where iMovie recognizes the camera. I have tried it on 2 different Macs. Any other ideas? Is it possible that I have to use the old 4 pin to 6 pin FW, and use a 6 pin to 9 pin adaptor? Not sure why that would make a difference but its the only thing I can think of. Thanks!!!
     
  7. whjIV thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    #7
    Update: iMovie now recognizes the camera. However, after a few seconds I get a "Communication Error" message and I can't import the video. So I'm making a little progress, but still not quite there. Any ideas? Thanks!!
     
  8. xStep macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Location:
    Less lost in L.A.
    #8
    Out of curiosity; What version of OS X are you using? What Mac are you using?
     
  9. whjIV thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    #9
    I'm using 10.6.3 on an iMac with an intel 3.06 GHz processor. The iMac is just a couple of months old. Does this help? Thanks.
     
  10. Shepard007 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    #10
    Same Problem for me...

    Having searched all over, but still can't seem to find the answer.

    I have two Sony Handycams, DCR-TRV25 and DCR-TRV480.

    Both have a FW port 4 pin, which I have plugged into the iMac running OS 10.6.3, but they do not show up---so can't capture video.

    Have tried two different 9Pin-to-4 Pin cables, but no go. Both cameras work fine with my Area 54 Laptop running XP.

    Spoke to AppleCare, they say it is a driver issue, but don't know where to point me. Spoke to Sony, they say with the i.Link connection, you don't need drivers for the iMac.

    Very frustrated at this point, given this is a new iMac for me, and bought it specifically to edit video and organize my "collection.

    Any help is appreciated.
     
  11. forwardslip macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    #11
    iMovie HD makes it happen!

    "COMMUNICATION ERROR" and unable to see video on screen or import from camcorder.

    Older model Canon camcorder.
    Firewire required for DV transfer. (USB only for pictures)

    Try This:
    Launch iMovie HD (iMovie 6, two versions back) and use its import feature.
    Worked flawlessly.
    [OK, I'm not sure where to find a copy.]

    The Missing Manual (David Pogue) recommends the the following to export to iMovie 8:
    In iMovie HD, Choose Share->Quicktime
    From the pop-up menu, choose Expert Settings. Click Share.
    Make sure the Export pop-up says "Movie to QuickTime Movie"
    Click Options and set the compression setting to Apple Intermediate Codec
    Click Ok, Ok, and Save.
    Now, open iMovie 8. File->Import Movies
    Find your movie and import it.

    I'm in the midst of a similar project and haven't followed all the way through back to iMovie 8, but this looks like my best shot.
     
  12. WayneH1 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    #12
    Don't forget the camera settings. I forget the exact wording but you have to tell the camera to send video out over the firewire port (which Sony calls iLink or whatever). I think it uses USB otherwise, and thus the Mac won't see it. Your "communication error" is ominous though. Makes me wonder about the cable connections. Also be sure your battery is fresh or better yet use the AC power adapter.
     
  13. morgan3559 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    #13
    problems with 4-pin

    ok i know you said that you used a 4 pin for your HDR-CX150 video camera, my problem is that i just bought the same video camera and a 4 pin firewire and the firewire doesn't physically fit in any of the ports. I am using a Dynex brand and I am confused as to how yours fits and my 4 pin doesn't. Am I missing something? I know this sounds stupid, but what port do you put it in on the camera? I bought it at best buy and the guy assured me that the 6 pin to a 4 pin was the correct one. Not only does the 4 pin not fit, the 6 pin doesn't either. After some research I found out that my macbook pro is 9 pin port. please help. thank you!!
     
  14. xStep macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Location:
    Less lost in L.A.
    #14
    Well, the specs I just read at Sony shows that camera does not have firewire (Sony iLink). The original post supports that. You need to use an appropriate USB cabe.
     
  15. whjIV thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    #15
    The 4 pin FW cable was for my old camcorder. For the HDR-CX150, use the supplied USB cable. I don't think you can use FW with HDR-CX150.
     
  16. BigDukeSix macrumors 6502a

    BigDukeSix

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Location:
    34.6700N 118.1590W
    #16
    So, has anyone had success using their older Sony cams and getting the video into their Mac? I am intending to do the same thing, but I have not started yet.
     
  17. filmweaver macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    #17
    You could always use a Analog to Digital converter via the RCA video and audio jacks. I use a Canopus ADVC110 with an old VHS VCR for conversion. Most older cameras do have a video out RCA jack along with audio jacks. I have a Sony TRV310 and it uses a firewire jack, it is behind a plug on the lower right on front of the camera.

    Good Luck
     
  18. igrrrl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Location:
    Madison WI
    #18
    this works

    this worked for me using sony dcr trv 25 and OS X 10.6.8, thanks very much!
     
  19. Attonine macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Location:
    Kent. UK
    #19
    I have a Sony HC40E and FCP6 on Lion. After some clearing out I found some old tapes recorded on this cam and thought I should capture them before everything becomes obsolete. Anyway, FCP6 keeps crashing and log and capture cannot recognise this camera anymore. I've tried several cables, various settings in FCP, daisy chaining, not daisy chaining. No luck. I am 110% certain FCP used to allow control of this camera in the capture window.

    It's a shame, the camera still works fine. I'm not going to buy FCP again, I am not really interested in digital video anymore. Guess I need to find a friend with an older system and capture on that.
     
  20. BigDukeSix macrumors 6502a

    BigDukeSix

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Location:
    34.6700N 118.1590W
    #20

Share This Page